35 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Oregon
Oregon has 35 colleges in our data: 21 four-year colleges (9 public) and 14 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $22,547 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.
Best colleges in Oregon by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Oregon with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of PortlandPortland, OR | 76 | 81% | $85,634 | $28,803 |
| 2 | University of OregonEugene, OR | 68 | 71% | $66,990 | $22,547 |
| 3 | Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | 67 | 68% | $67,894 | $21,504 |
| 4 | Linfield UniversityMcMinnville, OR | 66 | 62% | $81,101 | $24,882 |
| 5 | Lewis & Clark CollegePortland, OR | 62 | 74% | $64,090 | $34,286 |
| 6 | Pacific UniversityForest Grove, OR | 62 | 71% | $67,497 | $35,520 |
| 7 | Reed CollegePortland, OR | 62 | 74% | $64,977 | $32,800 |
| 8 | Willamette UniversitySalem, OR | 62 | 71% | $62,275 | $25,908 |
| 9 | Portland State UniversityPortland, OR | 60 | 53% | $62,447 | $8,337 |
| 10 | Oregon State University-Cascades CampusBend, OR | 59 | 54% | $67,894 | $17,853 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- Portland State University$8,337 net · 53% grad
- Eastern Oregon University$15,665 net · 38% grad
- Western Oregon University$17,140 net · 45% grad
- Oregon Institute of Technology$17,499 net · 46% grad
- Warner Pacific University$17,739 net · 48% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Reed College25% admitted · $32,800 net
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus63% admitted · $17,853 net
- Bushnell University67% admitted · $19,624 net
- Willamette University77% admitted · $25,908 net
- Oregon State University77% admitted · $21,504 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Corban University94% admitted · 61% grad
- George Fox University94% admitted · 69% grad
- Portland State University91% admitted · 53% grad
- Pacific University90% admitted · 71% grad
- University of Portland89% admitted · 81% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Oregon Health & Science University$109,788 earnings · net
- University of Portland$85,634 earnings · $28,803 net
- Linfield University$81,101 earnings · $24,882 net
- Oregon Institute of Technology$78,398 earnings · $17,499 net
- Oregon State University$67,894 earnings · $21,504 net
All 21 four-year colleges in Oregon
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bushnell UniversityEugene, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 517 | 67% | $19,624 | 58% | $58,808 |
| Corban UniversitySalem, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 678 | 94% | $32,913 | 61% | $53,254 |
| Eastern Oregon UniversityLa Grande, OR | Public 4-year | 2,172 | 98% | $15,665 | 38% | $53,987 |
| George Fox UniversityNewberg, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,699 | 94% | $31,648 | 69% | $62,873 |
| Lewis & Clark CollegePortland, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,120 | 79% | $34,286 | 74% | $64,090 |
| Linfield UniversityMcMinnville, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,621 | 85% | $24,882 | 62% | $81,101 |
| Oregon Health & Science UniversityPortland, OR | Public 4-year | 836 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $109,788 |
| Oregon Institute of TechnologyKlamath Falls, OR | Public 4-year | 2,892 | 95% | $17,499 | 46% | $78,398 |
| Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | Public 4-year | 30,743 | 77% | $21,504 | 68% | $67,894 |
| Oregon State University-Cascades CampusBend, OR | Public 4-year | 1,044 | 63% | $17,853 | 54% | $67,894 |
| Pacific Northwest College of ArtPortland, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 420 | 75% | $31,098 | 30% | n/a |
| Pacific UniversityForest Grove, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,516 | 90% | $35,520 | 71% | $67,497 |
| Portland State UniversityPortland, OR | Public 4-year | 13,182 | 91% | $8,337 | 53% | $62,447 |
| Reed CollegePortland, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,320 | 25% | $32,800 | 74% | $64,977 |
| Southern Oregon UniversityAshland, OR | Public 4-year | 2,751 | 89% | $20,998 | 43% | $54,657 |
| University of OregonEugene, OR | Public 4-year | 20,497 | 88% | $22,547 | 71% | $66,990 |
| University of PortlandPortland, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,957 | 89% | $28,803 | 81% | $85,634 |
| Warner Pacific UniversityPortland, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 375 | 71% | $17,739 | 48% | $59,212 |
| Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate StudiesPortland, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 144 | 59% | n/a | 100% | $59,212 |
| Western Oregon UniversityMonmouth, OR | Public 4-year | 3,103 | 98% | $17,140 | 45% | $56,475 |
| Willamette UniversitySalem, OR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,592 | 77% | $25,908 | 71% | $62,275 |
Community and two-year colleges in Oregon
Highest outcome scores: Southwestern Oregon Community College (53), Clackamas Community College (44), Portland Community College (42), Columbia Gorge Community College (39), Linn-Benton Community College (38).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Mountain Community CollegePendleton, OR | Public 2-year | 962 | $14,077 | 19% | $43,936 |
| Central Oregon Community CollegeBend, OR | Public 2-year | 3,789 | $10,426 | 27% | $43,858 |
| Chemeketa Community CollegeSalem, OR | Public 2-year | 6,610 | $5,855 | 19% | $45,297 |
| Clackamas Community CollegeOregon City, OR | Public 2-year | 4,963 | $9,041 | 25% | $49,259 |
| Clatsop Community CollegeAstoria, OR | Public 2-year | 493 | $11,607 | 22% | $44,554 |
| Columbia Gorge Community CollegeThe Dalles, OR | Public 2-year | 543 | $18,314 | 33% | $45,023 |
| Lane Community CollegeEugene, OR | Public 2-year | 6,064 | $12,828 | 24% | $42,854 |
| Linn-Benton Community CollegeAlbany, OR | Public 2-year | 5,174 | $11,308 | 26% | $46,525 |
| Mt Hood Community CollegeGresham, OR | Public 2-year | 3,856 | $5,233 | 22% | $46,423 |
| Oregon Coast Community CollegeNewport, OR | Public 2-year | 376 | $18,336 | 22% | n/a |
| Portland Community CollegePortland, OR | Public 2-year | 19,531 | $6,234 | 19% | $48,571 |
| Rogue Community CollegeGrants Pass, OR | Public 2-year | 3,559 | $4,392 | 16% | $41,327 |
| Southwestern Oregon Community CollegeCoos Bay, OR | Public 2-year | 1,270 | $7,455 | 40% | $43,656 |
| Tillamook Bay Community CollegeTillamook, OR | Public 2-year | 294 | $5,334 | 42% | $42,896 |
Trade schools in Oregon
Oregon also has 17 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Oregon page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Oregon?
Oregon has 35 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 21 four-year and 14 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Oregon?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, University of Portland ranks first among four-year colleges in Oregon, with a score of 76. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Oregon?
Portland State University has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Oregon with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $8,337 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Oregon?
Reed College, which admitted 25% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Oregon?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Oregon is $13,529 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.