Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Oregon Institute of Technology

Public 4-year · Klamath Falls, Oregon · 2,892 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Oregon Institute of Technology
Photo: Bobjgalindo, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission10 in 10 get in95% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$17,499a year, in-state · sticker $30,335
Graduation rate
46%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$78,398median per year · debt $22,000
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
B+Cost
A-Price for low incomes
CGraduation
AEarnings

Oregon Institute of Technology is a public 4-year college in Klamath Falls, Oregon with 2,892 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants, costs an average of $17,499 a year after grants and graduates 46% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Oregon Institute of Technology acceptance rate and admissions

Oregon Institute of Technology admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1000 to 1270
4001600
ACT composite
18 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 500 to 650, math 500 to 620). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Oregon Institute of Technology application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Regular decisionMar 1, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Mar 1, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Oregon Institute of Technology’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Oregon Institute of Technology tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$13,760
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$38,653
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,513
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$30,335
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,499

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,499 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,836 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$11,457
$30,001 to $48,000$12,473
$48,001 to $75,000$13,600
$75,001 to $110,000$21,569
Over $110,000$25,334

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Oregon Institute of Technology's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Oregon Institute of Technology graduation rate, earnings and debt

46%
finished within 6 years
69%
came back for year two
20%
get a Pell Grant
  • 46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $78,398 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Oregon Institute of Technology$78,398
Oregon median, public 4-year$66,990
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Oregon Institute of Technology$22,000
Oregon median$20,000
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 28% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Oregon Institute of Technology majors and what graduates earn

Oregon Institute of Technology awarded bachelor's degrees in 28 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering technologies/technicians ($112,169).

Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians$112,169
Electrical engineering$101,534
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)$98,594
Mechanical engineering$95,470
Medical lab science$89,839
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$88,036
Computer and information sciences$85,900
Health administration$80,944
All 28 majors at Oregon Institute of Technology

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Oregon Institute of Technology

7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 7 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Health professions, generalMaster's6n/an/a
Engineering, generalMaster's5n/an/a
Civil engineeringMaster's5n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's4n/an/a
Mental health counselingMaster's4n/an/a
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansMaster's3n/an/a
Engineering, OtherMaster's2n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Oregon Institute of Technology

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree20$77,648n/an/a
EMT, surgical tech and imagingCertificate6n/an/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Oregon Institute of Technology?

Oregon Institute of Technology admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Oregon Institute of Technology cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $13,760 for in-state students and $38,653 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,499 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Oregon Institute of Technology?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 500 to 650 in reading and writing and 500 to 620 in math, and 18 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Oregon Institute of Technology test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Oregon Institute of Technology reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Oregon Institute of Technology?

46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Oregon Institute of Technology graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $78,398 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Oregon · Oregon Institute of Technology on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?