Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Linfield University

Private nonprofit 4-year · McMinnville, Oregon · 1,621 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Linfield University
Photo: DerRichter, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in85% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,882a year · sticker $67,260
Graduation rate
62%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$81,101median per year · debt $25,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C+Cost
CPrice for low incomes
B+Graduation
AEarnings

Linfield University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in McMinnville, Oregon with 1,621 undergraduates. It admits 85% of applicants, costs an average of $24,882 a year after grants and graduates 62% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Linfield University acceptance rate and admissions

Linfield University admitted 85% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Linfield University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 10, 2026
Regular decisionMay 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Nov 10, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Linfield University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Linfield University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$52,650
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,160
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$67,260
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,882

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,882 a year after grants and scholarships, $42,378 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$20,669
$30,001 to $48,000$18,875
$48,001 to $75,000$20,457
$75,001 to $110,000$24,675
Over $110,000$31,216

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Linfield University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Linfield University graduation rate, earnings and debt

62%
finished within 6 years
80%
came back for year two
36%
get a Pell Grant
  • 62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $81,101 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Linfield University$81,101
Oregon median, private nonprofit 4-year$62,873
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Linfield University$25,000
Oregon median$22,116
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 31% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Linfield University majors and what graduates earn

Linfield University awarded bachelor's degrees in 45 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($109,374).

Nursing$109,374
Accounting$78,683
Business administration$77,983
Finance$67,946
Marketing$66,731
Kinesiology and exercise science$58,347
Teacher education by subject$57,975
Communication$54,091
All 45 majors at Linfield University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing227$103,682$109,374$22,500
Accounting11n/a$78,683n/a
Business administration28n/a$77,983$26,500
Finance13n/a$67,946n/a
Marketing9$50,089$66,731n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science47$47,355$58,347$25,750
Teacher education by subject1n/a$57,975n/a
Communication4n/a$54,091n/a
Psychology23$43,478$53,493$26,605
Teacher education by grade level15$47,129$52,429$27,000
Biology13n/a$49,714n/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology11n/an/an/a
Public health10n/an/an/a
Mathematics8n/an/an/a
Food Science and Technology7n/an/an/a
Sociology7n/an/an/a
Legal studies6n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies6n/an/an/a
Political science6n/an/an/a
Computer science5n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Literature5n/an/an/a
Theater5n/an/an/a
Environmental science4n/an/an/a
Engineering Physics4n/an/an/a
Anthropology4n/an/an/a
Economics4n/an/an/a
Art and design, general4n/an/an/a
History4n/an/an/a
Chemistry3n/an/an/a
International relations3n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts3n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising2n/an/an/a
Computer Systems Analysis2n/an/an/a
Philosophy2n/an/an/a
Area Studies1n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies1n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies1n/an/an/a
Data science1n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Physics1n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General1n/an/an/a
International business1n/an/an/a
Music0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Linfield University

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
NursingMaster's31n/a$85,182
Business administrationMaster's8n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's6n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Linfield University?

Linfield University admitted 85% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Linfield University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $52,650. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,882 a year in 2024-25.

Is Linfield University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Linfield University reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Linfield University?

62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Linfield University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $81,101 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Oregon · Linfield University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?