Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

15 schools · Oregon

Medical billing and coding programs in Oregon

15 schools in Oregon offer medical billing and coding programs (13 of them public), with 14 certificate and 8 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $36,776 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.

Schools15
Public schools13
Certificate programs14
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$36,776
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$42,002
Associate: earnings 1 yr aftern/a
Carrington College-PortlandInstitute of TechnologyLinn-Benton Community CollegePortland Community CollegeCentral Oregon Community CollegeRogue Community CollegeBlue Mountain Community CollegeChemeketa Community CollegeClackamas Community CollegeEastern Oregon UniversityKlamath Community CollegeLane Community CollegeMt Hood Community CollegeTreasure Valley Community CollegeUmpqua Community College
Public PrivateTap a dot to open the school

All medical billing and coding programs in Oregon

Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debtSchool tuition
Carrington College-PortlandPortland, ORFor-profit trade schoolCertificate6$39,021$43,417$11,497$21,012
Institute of TechnologySalem, ORFor-profit trade schoolCertificate9$36,776$34,487n/a$30,953
Linn-Benton Community CollegeAlbany, ORCommunity collegeCertificate14$35,098n/an/a$7,733
Portland Community CollegePortland, ORCommunity collegeAssociate degree19n/a$54,279n/a$5,430
Central Oregon Community CollegeBend, ORCommunity collegeCertificate2n/a$47,172n/a$5,211
Rogue Community CollegeGrants Pass, ORCommunity collegeCertificate19n/a$40,587n/a$5,328
Blue Mountain Community CollegePendleton, ORCommunity collegeCertificate0n/an/an/a$7,211
Blue Mountain Community CollegePendleton, ORCommunity collegeAssociate degree0n/an/an/a$7,211
Central Oregon Community CollegeBend, ORCommunity collegeAssociate degree5n/an/an/a$5,211
Chemeketa Community CollegeSalem, ORCommunity collegeCertificate7n/an/an/a$6,570
Chemeketa Community CollegeSalem, ORCommunity collegeAssociate degree4n/an/an/a$6,570
Clackamas Community CollegeOregon City, ORCommunity collegeCertificate11n/an/an/a$6,525
Eastern Oregon UniversityLa Grande, ORPublic universityCertificate2n/an/an/a$11,634
Klamath Community CollegeKlamath Falls, ORPublic community or technical collegeCertificate20n/an/an/a$5,055
Klamath Community CollegeKlamath Falls, ORPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree3n/an/an/a$5,055
Lane Community CollegeEugene, ORCommunity collegeCertificate16n/an/an/a$6,484
Lane Community CollegeEugene, ORCommunity collegeAssociate degree5n/an/an/a$6,484
Mt Hood Community CollegeGresham, ORCommunity collegeCertificate12n/an/an/a$5,418
Mt Hood Community CollegeGresham, ORCommunity collegeAssociate degree7n/an/an/a$5,418
Treasure Valley Community CollegeOntario, ORPublic community or technical collegeCertificate3n/an/an/a$6,480
Umpqua Community CollegeRoseburg, ORPublic community or technical collegeCertificate6n/an/an/a$6,377
Umpqua Community CollegeRoseburg, ORPublic community or technical collegeAssociate degree1n/an/an/a$6,377

Cities with the most programs: Portland (2), Salem (2), Albany (1), Bend (1), Grants Pass (1), Pendleton (1), Oregon City (1), La Grande (1), Klamath Falls (1), Eugene (1), Gresham (1), Ontario (1).

What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.

Frequently asked questions

How many medical billing and coding programs are in Oregon?

15 schools in Oregon awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 14 certificate and 8 associate programs.

Which medical billing and coding program in Oregon has the highest earnings?

Carrington College-Portland in Portland, where certificate graduates earned a median of $39,021 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).

What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Oregon?

By yearly tuition and fees, Klamath Community College in Klamath Falls charges $5,055 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.

How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Oregon?

The typical certificate program in Oregon reported median earnings of $36,776 one year after graduation and $42,002 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.

More in Oregon: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · Electrician · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.