15 schools · Colorado
Dental assistant and hygienist programs in Colorado
15 schools in Colorado offer dental assisting and hygiene programs (9 of them public), with 13 certificate and 5 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $33,405 a year after finishing, compared with $31,046 nationally.
All dental assisting and hygiene programs in Colorado
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community College of DenverDenver, CO | Community college | Associate degree | 24 | $87,752 | $90,193 | $18,056 | $5,218 |
| Concorde Career College-AuroraAurora, CO | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 63 | $82,129 | $78,753 | $25,250 | $17,873 |
| Pueblo Community CollegePueblo, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 15 | $77,660 | n/a | $10,300 | $5,214 |
| Pueblo Community CollegePueblo, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 15 | $74,637 | $64,622 | $10,675 | $5,214 |
| Colorado Northwestern Community CollegeRangely, CO | Public technical school | Associate degree | 23 | $66,206 | $75,267 | $19,070 | $4,747 |
| Emily Griffith Technical CollegeDenver, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 13 | $37,991 | n/a | n/a | $12,175 |
| IBMC CollegeFort Collins, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 5 | $36,205 | $44,270 | n/a | $25,500 |
| Concorde Career College-AuroraAurora, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 65 | $33,867 | $36,010 | $9,500 | $17,873 |
| Pima Medical Institute-AuroraAurora, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 35 | $32,942 | $38,704 | $5,500 | $17,695 |
| Pima Medical Institute-Colorado SpringsColorado Springs, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 32 | $32,195 | $36,384 | $6,729 | $17,695 |
| Pima Medical Institute-DenverDenver, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 43 | $32,195 | $36,384 | $6,729 | $17,695 |
| Intellitec College-Grand JunctionGrand Junction, CO | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 16 | $22,289 | $38,049 | $6,764 | $23,730 |
| Pickens Technical CollegeAurora, CO | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 37 | n/a | $40,761 | n/a | $5,140 |
| Front Range Community CollegeWestminster, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,668 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs, CO | Community college | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,662 |
| Pikes Peak State CollegeColorado Springs, CO | Community college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,662 |
| Red Rocks Community CollegeLakewood, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 23 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,016 |
| Trinidad State CollegeTrinidad, CO | Public technical school | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,618 |
Cities with the most programs: Denver (3), Aurora (3), Colorado Springs (2), Pueblo (1), Rangely (1), Fort Collins (1), Grand Junction (1), Westminster (1), Lakewood (1), Trinidad (1).
What counts: dental support services: dental assisting, dental hygiene and dental lab technology.
Frequently asked questions
How many dental assistant and hygienist programs are in Colorado?
15 schools in Colorado awarded dental assisting and hygiene certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 13 certificate and 5 associate programs.
Which dental assisting and hygiene program in Colorado has the highest earnings?
Community College of Denver in Denver, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $87,752 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest dental assisting and hygiene school in Colorado?
By yearly tuition and fees, Trinidad State College in Trinidad charges $4,618 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do dental assisting and hygiene graduates make in Colorado?
The typical certificate program in Colorado reported median earnings of $33,405 one year after graduation and $38,377 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Colorado: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Dental assistant and hygienist programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.