Ferris State University is a public 4-year college in Big Rapids, Michigan with 8,106 undergraduates. It admits 91% of applicants, costs an average of $8,402 a year after grants and graduates 44% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Ferris State University acceptance rate and admissions
Ferris State University admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 460 to 570, math 430 to 550). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Ferris State University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Ferris State University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Ferris State University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $15,736 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,035 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $28,646 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $8,402 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $8,402 a year after grants and scholarships, $20,244 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Ferris State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Ferris State University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 44% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $60,457 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Ferris State University majors and what graduates earn
Ferris State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 58 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from health/medical preparatory programs ($118,364).
All 58 majors at Ferris State University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | 7 | n/a | $118,364 | n/a |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | 96 | $81,192 | $91,993 | $22,907 |
| IT and network administration | 32 | $59,648 | $91,678 | $26,059 |
| Construction Management | 43 | $74,920 | $90,504 | $16,881 |
| Energy Systems Technologies/Technicians | 38 | $77,109 | $88,670 | $16,469 |
| Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 15 | n/a | $86,348 | $25,000 |
| Computer and information sciences | 13 | $66,625 | $85,131 | $19,706 |
| Surveying Engineering | 4 | $70,281 | $84,958 | n/a |
| Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians | 9 | n/a | $83,528 | n/a |
| Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians | 73 | $72,604 | $82,821 | $18,500 |
| Nursing | 93 | $79,620 | $81,718 | $19,500 |
| Manufacturing Engineering | 27 | $74,104 | $80,996 | $23,338 |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 23 | $72,573 | $76,031 | $24,812 |
| Finance | 17 | n/a | $75,797 | n/a |
| Human resources | 3 | $56,278 | $66,054 | n/a |
| Marketing | 31 | $49,381 | $66,023 | $18,500 |
| Medical lab science | 14 | $69,200 | $64,703 | $27,000 |
| Business administration | 171 | $54,479 | $64,131 | $21,467 |
| Dental hygiene and assisting | 10 | $56,311 | $63,582 | n/a |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other | 46 | $62,267 | $62,718 | $25,000 |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | 18 | $48,928 | $61,884 | $19,288 |
| Criminal justice | 159 | $47,636 | $60,325 | $18,000 |
| Biology | 50 | $36,118 | $56,878 | $19,425 |
| Health administration | 37 | $47,037 | $56,774 | $29,500 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 70 | $39,481 | $54,837 | $21,500 |
| Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians | 24 | n/a | $54,031 | $22,824 |
| Accounting | 38 | $57,997 | $53,742 | $21,038 |
| Social work | 42 | $42,406 | $53,351 | $23,720 |
| Teacher education by subject | 37 | $45,895 | $51,484 | $27,750 |
| Public relations and advertising | 16 | $40,922 | $51,396 | $24,250 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 76 | $40,985 | $50,658 | $23,250 |
| Hospitality management | 13 | $48,264 | $49,983 | $19,750 |
| Psychology | 44 | $33,287 | $49,596 | $20,000 |
| Arts management | 15 | $30,790 | $48,367 | n/a |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 29 | $31,711 | $47,823 | $25,564 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 38 | $44,530 | $45,053 | $26,274 |
| Human development and family studies | 15 | $38,684 | $45,052 | $22,024 |
| Graphic Communications | 63 | $31,443 | $44,116 | $26,875 |
| Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians | 23 | $38,520 | $43,507 | $21,875 |
| Fine and studio arts | 12 | $23,760 | $39,165 | n/a |
| Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications | 19 | $60,618 | n/a | n/a |
| Biotechnology | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physiology | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Insurance | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business analytics and operations research | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Social Sciences, Other | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Film and photography | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Ferris State University
18 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 18 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy | Professional doctorate | 88 | $118,423 | $105,348 |
| Social work | Master's | 40 | $60,459 | $30,000 |
| Optometry | Professional doctorate | 31 | $119,021 | $131,483 |
| Nursing | Master's | 25 | $94,675 | n/a |
| Business administration | Master's | 23 | $97,003 | n/a |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 19 | $91,862 | n/a |
| IT and network administration | Master's | 18 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 15 | $46,904 | $30,536 |
| Health administration | Master's | 11 | $85,405 | $36,975 |
| Architecture | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Doctoral | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Ferris State University
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welding | Associate degree | 61 | n/a | $86,941 | $12,000 |
| Dental assisting and hygiene | Associate degree | 46 | $60,002 | $59,590 | $24,000 |
| EMT, surgical tech and imaging | Associate degree | 44 | $53,601 | $60,809 | $19,000 |
| Welding | Certificate | 27 | $72,223 | $79,641 | $16,529 |
| Medical billing and coding | Certificate | 23 | $83,897 | $88,737 | n/a |
| Heavy equipment mechanic | Associate degree | 16 | n/a | $75,106 | n/a |
| Medical billing and coding | Associate degree | 16 | $40,675 | $43,828 | $27,000 |
| Auto and diesel mechanic | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Auto and diesel mechanic | Certificate | 8 | $74,056 | $83,989 | n/a |
| Culinary arts | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | $40,056 | n/a |
| Culinary arts | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Phlebotomy and medical lab | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 8,106 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 54% women, 46% men
- 15 students for every faculty member
- Setting: remote town
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Ferris State University?
Ferris State University admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Ferris State University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,736 for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $8,402 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Ferris State University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 460 to 570 in reading and writing and 430 to 550 in math, and 20 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Ferris State University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Ferris State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Ferris State University?
44% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Ferris State University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $60,457 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Michigan · Ferris State University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
