Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Andrews University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Berrien Springs, Michigan · 1,224 undergradsSeventh Day AdventistsTest-optional

Campus of Andrews University
Photo: FotoGuy 49057, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in82% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$29,164a year · sticker $52,688
Graduation rate
71%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$59,582median per year · debt $24,500
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
C-Cost
C-Price for low incomes
A-Graduation
BEarnings

Andrews University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Berrien Springs, Michigan with 1,224 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, costs an average of $29,164 a year after grants and graduates 71% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Andrews University acceptance rate and admissions

Andrews University admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
990 to 1290
4001600
ACT composite
20 to 26
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 520 to 660, math 470 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Andrews University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Andrews University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Andrews University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$36,454
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,885
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$52,688
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$29,164

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $29,164 a year after grants and scholarships, $23,524 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$26,119
$30,001 to $48,000$25,863
$48,001 to $75,000$25,789
$75,001 to $110,000$30,675
Over $110,000$37,494

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Andrews University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Andrews University graduation rate, earnings and debt

71%
finished within 6 years
83%
came back for year two
32%
get a Pell Grant
  • 71% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $59,582 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Andrews University$59,582
Michigan median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,728
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Andrews University$24,500
Michigan median$24,578
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Andrews University majors and what graduates earn

Andrews University awarded bachelor's degrees in 49 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from physical and occupational therapy ($73,194).

Physical and occupational therapy$73,194
Architectural Sciences and Technology$62,157
Speech-language pathology$58,526
All 49 majors at Andrews University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapy8n/a$73,194n/a
Architectural Sciences and Technology17n/a$62,157$29,000
Speech-language pathology21n/a$58,526n/a
Psychology29n/an/a$26,000
Liberal arts and general studies19n/an/an/a
Nursing19$79,082n/an/a
Engineering, general18n/an/an/a
Biology18n/an/an/a
Romance languages15n/an/an/a
Religious studies13n/an/an/a
Social work13n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology12n/an/an/a
Medical lab science11n/an/an/a
Computer science10n/an/an/a
English10n/an/an/a
Accounting10n/an/an/a
Music9n/an/an/a
Business administration8n/an/an/a
Animal science7n/an/an/a
Air Transportation6n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences5n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design5n/an/an/a
Public health5n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level4n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science4n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry4n/an/an/a
Nutrition and dietetics4n/an/an/a
Finance4n/an/an/a
Communication3n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject3n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Data science3n/an/an/a
Sociology3n/an/an/a
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services2n/an/an/a
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services2n/an/an/a
Behavioral sciences2n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies2n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
Marketing2n/an/an/a
Architecture and Related Services, Other1n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media1n/an/an/a
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other1n/an/an/a
Chemistry1n/an/an/a
Political science1n/an/an/a
Film and photography1n/an/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs1n/an/an/a
International business1n/an/an/a
Management information systems0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Andrews University

39 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 39 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Divinity and ministryMaster's91n/an/a
Pastoral ministryMaster's52n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyDoctoral42$74,105$127,572
Divinity and ministryDoctoral24n/an/a
Social workMaster's21$51,238n/a
Speech-language pathologyMaster's21$60,586$82,378
Business administrationMaster's21n/an/a
Mental health counselingMaster's12n/an/a
Education, OtherDoctoral10n/an/a
Foods, Nutrition, and Related ServicesMaster's10n/an/a
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyMaster's9n/an/a
EconomicsMaster's7n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyDoctoral6n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's5n/an/a
Education leadershipDoctoral5n/an/a
Public healthMaster's5n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate5n/an/a
Religious studiesMaster's4n/an/a
Religious studiesDoctoral4n/an/a
Special educationMaster's3n/an/a
Missions/Missionary Studies and MissiologyDoctoral3n/an/a
Religious EducationDoctoral3n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's3n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate3n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's2n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionDoctoral2n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's2n/an/a
Missions/Missionary Studies and MissiologyProfessional doctorate2n/an/a
Religious EducationMaster's2n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's1n/an/a
Teaching English as a second languageMaster's1n/an/a
EnglishMaster's1n/an/a
BiologyMaster's1n/an/a
Classical and Ancient StudiesDoctoral1n/an/a
Religious Music and WorshipMaster's1n/an/a
MusicMaster's1n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's0n/an/a
Education, OtherMaster's0n/an/a
Medical lab scienceMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,224 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 52% women, 48% men
  • 10 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: town near a city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Adrian CollegeAlbion CollegeAlma CollegeAlpena Community CollegeAquinas CollegeArizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldBaker CollegeBay de Noc Community CollegeCalvin UniversityCentral Michigan UniversityChamberlain University-MichiganCleary UniversityCollege for Creative StudiesConcordia University Ann ArborCornerstone UniversityDavenport UniversityDelta CollegeEastern Michigan UniversityFerris State UniversityGlen Oaks Community CollegeGogebic Community CollegeGrace Christian UniversityGrand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Valley State UniversityGreat Lakes Christian CollegeHillsdale CollegeHope CollegeKalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKellogg Community CollegeKettering UniversityKeweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeKirtland Community CollegeKuyper CollegeLake Michigan CollegeLake Superior State UniversityLansing Community CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityMacomb Community CollegeMadonna UniversityMichigan State UniversityMichigan Technological UniversityMid Michigan CollegeMonroe County Community CollegeMontcalm Community CollegeMott Community CollegeMuskegon Community CollegeNorth Central Michigan CollegeNorthern Michigan UniversityNorthwestern Michigan CollegeNorthwood UniversityOakland Community CollegeOakland UniversityRochester Christian UniversitySaginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeSaginaw Valley State UniversitySchoolcraft Community College DistrictSouthwestern Michigan CollegeSpring Arbor UniversitySt Clair County Community CollegeThe University of OlivetUniversity of Detroit MercyUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan-DearbornUniversity of Michigan-FlintWalsh CollegeWayne County Community College DistrictWayne State UniversityWest Shore Community CollegeWestern Michigan UniversityAndrews University
Andrews University 4-year 2-year colleges in Michigan

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Andrews University?

Andrews University admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Andrews University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,454. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $29,164 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Andrews University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 520 to 660 in reading and writing and 470 to 630 in math, and 20 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Andrews University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Andrews University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Andrews University?

71% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Andrews University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,582 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Michigan · Andrews University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?