Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Concordia University Ann Arbor

Private nonprofit 4-year · Ann Arbor, Michigan · 702 undergradsLutheran Church - Missouri SynodTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in69% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$29,819a year · sticker $54,873
Graduation rate
48%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$61,992median per year · debt $24,656
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
C-Cost
DPrice for low incomes
C+Graduation
BEarnings

Concordia University Ann Arbor is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Ann Arbor, Michigan with 702 undergraduates. It admits 69% of applicants, costs an average of $29,819 a year after grants and graduates 48% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Concordia University Ann Arbor acceptance rate and admissions

Concordia University Ann Arbor admitted 69% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Concordia University Ann Arbor tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$36,260
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,250
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$54,873
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$29,819

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $29,819 a year after grants and scholarships, $25,054 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$30,268
$30,001 to $48,000$34,706
$48,001 to $75,000$17,643
$75,001 to $110,000Not reported
Over $110,000$33,642

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Concordia University Ann Arbor's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Concordia University Ann Arbor graduation rate, earnings and debt

48%
finished within 6 years
45%
came back for year two
35%
get a Pell Grant
  • 48% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $61,992 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,656 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Concordia University Ann Arbor$61,992
Michigan median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,728
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Concordia University Ann Arbor$24,656
Michigan median$24,578
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Concordia University Ann Arbor majors and what graduates earn

Concordia University Ann Arbor awarded bachelor's degrees in 35 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($81,505).

Nursing$81,505
Human resources$79,286
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)$76,617
Computer science$75,487
Accounting$71,591
Marketing$68,606
Business administration$65,787
Physical and occupational therapy$64,784
All 35 majors at Concordia University Ann Arbor
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing30$78,358$81,505$25,000
Human resources2$61,576$79,286$23,629
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)5$83,193$76,617$26,500
Computer science0$67,561$75,487n/a
Accounting2$62,699$71,591$27,000
Marketing11$47,894$68,606$23,687
Business administration7$61,886$65,787$26,500
Physical and occupational therapy9n/a$64,784$21,500
Finance5$65,259$63,594$27,000
Biology8$31,529$59,231$26,000
Health administration1n/a$58,979n/a
Criminal justice8$43,440$56,188$26,000
Kinesiology and exercise science18$41,661$55,624$27,000
Social work7n/a$55,600$27,000
Psychology9n/a$55,486$27,000
Special education1$51,821$49,463n/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other5$35,710$49,446$21,500
Teacher education by grade level2$50,836$45,665$25,000
Business14$35,848$44,751$20,500
Teacher education by subject8$48,522$42,923$25,625
Radio, TV and digital media4n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry4n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising2n/an/an/a
Computer engineering2n/an/a$25,535
Religious Music and Worship2n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry2n/an/a$25,873
Music2n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts1n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a
Communication0n/an/an/a
Data analytics0n/an/an/a
Hospitality management0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Concordia University Ann Arbor

13 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 13 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's36$111,213$140,384
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's26$54,950n/a
Education leadershipMaster's13$68,576$21,752
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's10$50,635$24,716
Human development and family studiesMaster's4n/an/a
Teaching English as a second languageMaster's3n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's3$95,128$28,625
Digital Humanities and Textual StudiesMaster's2n/an/a
Special educationMaster's1n/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, otherMaster's1n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's1n/an/a
Public healthMaster's1$94,236n/a
Human resourcesMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 702 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 50% women, 50% men
  • 21 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Adrian CollegeAlbion CollegeAlma CollegeAlpena Community CollegeAndrews UniversityAquinas CollegeArizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldBaker CollegeBay de Noc Community CollegeCalvin UniversityCentral Michigan UniversityChamberlain University-MichiganCleary UniversityCollege for Creative StudiesCornerstone UniversityDavenport UniversityDelta CollegeEastern Michigan UniversityFerris State UniversityGlen Oaks Community CollegeGogebic Community CollegeGrace Christian UniversityGrand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Valley State UniversityGreat Lakes Christian CollegeHillsdale CollegeHope CollegeKalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKellogg Community CollegeKettering UniversityKeweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeKirtland Community CollegeKuyper CollegeLake Michigan CollegeLake Superior State UniversityLansing Community CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityMacomb Community CollegeMadonna UniversityMichigan State UniversityMichigan Technological UniversityMid Michigan CollegeMonroe County Community CollegeMontcalm Community CollegeMott Community CollegeMuskegon Community CollegeNorth Central Michigan CollegeNorthern Michigan UniversityNorthwestern Michigan CollegeNorthwood UniversityOakland Community CollegeOakland UniversityRochester Christian UniversitySaginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeSaginaw Valley State UniversitySchoolcraft Community College DistrictSouthwestern Michigan CollegeSpring Arbor UniversitySt Clair County Community CollegeThe University of OlivetUniversity of Detroit MercyUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan-DearbornUniversity of Michigan-FlintWalsh CollegeWayne County Community College DistrictWayne State UniversityWest Shore Community CollegeWestern Michigan UniversityConcordia University Ann Arbor
Concordia University Ann Arbor 4-year 2-year colleges in Michigan

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Concordia University Ann Arbor?

Concordia University Ann Arbor admitted 69% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Concordia University Ann Arbor cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,260. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $29,819 a year in 2024-25.

Is Concordia University Ann Arbor test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Concordia University Ann Arbor reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Concordia University Ann Arbor?

48% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $61,992 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Michigan · Concordia University Ann Arbor on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?