Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Spring Arbor University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Spring Arbor, Michigan · 1,010 undergradsFree MethodistTest-optional

Admission5 in 10 get in52% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$19,227a year · sticker $47,417
Graduation rate
62%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$56,715median per year · debt $25,000
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
BCost
B+Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
B-Earnings

Spring Arbor University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Spring Arbor, Michigan with 1,010 undergraduates. It admits 52% of applicants, costs an average of $19,227 a year after grants and graduates 62% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Spring Arbor University acceptance rate and admissions

Spring Arbor University admitted 52% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1010 to 1240
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 630, math 470 to 610). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Spring Arbor University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Spring Arbor University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Spring Arbor University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$35,530
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,960
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$47,417
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$19,227

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,227 a year after grants and scholarships, $28,190 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$13,186
$30,001 to $48,000$12,052
$48,001 to $75,000$15,960
$75,001 to $110,000$19,923
Over $110,000$23,380

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Spring Arbor University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Spring Arbor University graduation rate, earnings and debt

62%
finished within 6 years
77%
came back for year two
31%
get a Pell Grant
  • 62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $56,715 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Spring Arbor University$56,715
Michigan median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,728
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Spring Arbor University$25,000
Michigan median$24,578
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Spring Arbor University majors and what graduates earn

Spring Arbor University awarded bachelor's degrees in 44 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($91,869).

Nursing$91,869
Accounting$66,338
Business administration$62,928
Liberal arts and general studies$50,735
Social work$49,642
Teacher education by subject$47,270
Fine and studio arts$43,021
Special education$42,461
All 44 majors at Spring Arbor University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing28$80,233$91,869$25,000
Accounting4$48,502$66,338n/a
Business administration30$58,372$62,928$24,024
Liberal arts and general studies13$40,039$50,735$26,849
Social work48$41,961$49,642$26,095
Teacher education by subject18$42,440$47,270$23,000
Fine and studio arts1n/a$43,021n/a
Special education4n/a$42,461n/a
Psychology8n/a$41,167n/a
Pastoral ministry1n/a$36,814n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science17n/an/a$19,500
Marketing8n/an/an/a
Communication5n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level4n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology4n/an/an/a
Philosophy4n/an/an/a
History4n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering3n/an/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies3n/an/an/a
Criminal justice3n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
Finance3n/an/an/a
Mechanical engineering2n/an/an/a
Religious studies2n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Sociology2n/an/an/a
Film and photography2n/an/an/a
Journalism1n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media1n/an/an/a
Computer science1n/an/an/a
Romance languages1n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Biology1n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship1n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry1n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General1n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising0n/an/an/a
Engineering Physics0n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology0n/an/an/a
Mathematics0n/an/an/a
Human services0n/an/an/a
International business0n/an/an/a
Management information systems0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Spring Arbor University

11 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 11 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
NursingMaster's222$104,543$53,767
Social workMaster's104$57,170$28,800
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's70n/a$59,573
Special educationMaster's37n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's33$72,360n/a
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's17n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate13n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's12n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's1n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's1n/an/a
Teaching English as a second languageMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,010 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 65% women, 35% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: rural, near a city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Adrian CollegeAlbion CollegeAlma CollegeAlpena Community CollegeAndrews UniversityAquinas CollegeArizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldBaker CollegeBay de Noc Community CollegeCalvin UniversityCentral Michigan UniversityChamberlain University-MichiganCleary UniversityCollege for Creative StudiesConcordia University Ann ArborCornerstone UniversityDavenport UniversityDelta CollegeEastern Michigan UniversityFerris State UniversityGlen Oaks Community CollegeGogebic Community CollegeGrace Christian UniversityGrand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Valley State UniversityGreat Lakes Christian CollegeHillsdale CollegeHope CollegeKalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKellogg Community CollegeKettering UniversityKeweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeKirtland Community CollegeKuyper CollegeLake Michigan CollegeLake Superior State UniversityLansing Community CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityMacomb Community CollegeMadonna UniversityMichigan State UniversityMichigan Technological UniversityMid Michigan CollegeMonroe County Community CollegeMontcalm Community CollegeMott Community CollegeMuskegon Community CollegeNorth Central Michigan CollegeNorthern Michigan UniversityNorthwestern Michigan CollegeNorthwood UniversityOakland Community CollegeOakland UniversityRochester Christian UniversitySaginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeSaginaw Valley State UniversitySchoolcraft Community College DistrictSouthwestern Michigan CollegeSt Clair County Community CollegeThe University of OlivetUniversity of Detroit MercyUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan-DearbornUniversity of Michigan-FlintWalsh CollegeWayne County Community College DistrictWayne State UniversityWest Shore Community CollegeWestern Michigan UniversitySpring Arbor University
Spring Arbor University 4-year 2-year colleges in Michigan

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Spring Arbor University?

Spring Arbor University admitted 52% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Spring Arbor University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $35,530. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,227 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Spring Arbor University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 630 in reading and writing and 470 to 610 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Spring Arbor University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Spring Arbor University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Spring Arbor University?

62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Spring Arbor University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $56,715 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Michigan · Spring Arbor University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?