Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Kettering University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Flint, Michigan · 1,205 undergradsTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in79% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$29,797a year · sticker $64,286
Graduation rate
74%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$96,136median per year · debt $24,500
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
C-Cost
CPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
A+Earnings

Kettering University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Flint, Michigan with 1,205 undergraduates. It admits 79% of applicants, costs an average of $29,797 a year after grants and graduates 74% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Kettering University acceptance rate and admissions

Kettering University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1160 to 1330
4001600
ACT composite
26 to 30
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 580 to 660, math 580 to 670). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Kettering University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 15, 2026
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Kettering University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Kettering University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$50,650
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,750
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$64,286
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$29,797

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $29,797 a year after grants and scholarships, $34,489 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$20,842
$30,001 to $48,000$19,719
$48,001 to $75,000$24,254
$75,001 to $110,000$30,258
Over $110,000$36,265

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Kettering University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Kettering University graduation rate, earnings and debt

74%
finished within 6 years
94%
came back for year two
23%
get a Pell Grant
  • 74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $96,136 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Kettering University$96,136
Michigan median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,728
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Kettering University$24,500
Michigan median$24,578
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 25% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Kettering University majors and what graduates earn

Kettering University awarded bachelor's degrees in 14 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($120,531).

Computer engineering$120,531
Electrical engineering$109,977
Computer science$106,638
Chemical engineering$103,868
Mechanical engineering$99,292
Industrial engineering$86,265
All 14 majors at Kettering University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer engineering35$86,105$120,531$26,183
Electrical engineering33$80,123$109,977$24,000
Computer science48$87,541$106,638$23,500
Chemical engineering23$79,490$103,868$30,000
Mechanical engineering165$82,803$99,292$26,507
Industrial engineering20$85,982$86,265$21,961
Biology7n/an/an/a
Business administration7n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology6n/an/an/a
Engineering Physics5n/an/an/a
Engineering, general3n/an/an/a
Chemistry2n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Kettering University

8 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 8 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's46$119,450$32,612
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherMaster's39$128,363n/a
Engineering ScienceMaster's31$122,875n/a
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's21$128,834n/a
Engineering, generalMaster's4n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's4n/an/a
Electrical engineeringMaster's2n/an/a
Computer scienceMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,205 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 20% women, 80% men
  • 11 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: small city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Adrian CollegeAlbion CollegeAlma CollegeAlpena Community CollegeAndrews UniversityAquinas CollegeArizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldBaker CollegeBay de Noc Community CollegeCalvin UniversityCentral Michigan UniversityChamberlain University-MichiganCleary UniversityCollege for Creative StudiesConcordia University Ann ArborCornerstone UniversityDavenport UniversityDelta CollegeEastern Michigan UniversityFerris State UniversityGlen Oaks Community CollegeGogebic Community CollegeGrace Christian UniversityGrand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Valley State UniversityGreat Lakes Christian CollegeHillsdale CollegeHope CollegeKalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKellogg Community CollegeKeweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeKirtland Community CollegeKuyper CollegeLake Michigan CollegeLake Superior State UniversityLansing Community CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityMacomb Community CollegeMadonna UniversityMichigan State UniversityMichigan Technological UniversityMid Michigan CollegeMonroe County Community CollegeMontcalm Community CollegeMott Community CollegeMuskegon Community CollegeNorth Central Michigan CollegeNorthern Michigan UniversityNorthwestern Michigan CollegeNorthwood UniversityOakland Community CollegeOakland UniversityRochester Christian UniversitySaginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeSaginaw Valley State UniversitySchoolcraft Community College DistrictSouthwestern Michigan CollegeSpring Arbor UniversitySt Clair County Community CollegeThe University of OlivetUniversity of Detroit MercyUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan-DearbornUniversity of Michigan-FlintWalsh CollegeWayne County Community College DistrictWayne State UniversityWest Shore Community CollegeWestern Michigan UniversityKettering University
Kettering University 4-year 2-year colleges in Michigan

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Kettering University?

Kettering University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Kettering University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $50,650. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $29,797 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Kettering University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 580 to 660 in reading and writing and 580 to 670 in math, and 26 to 30 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Kettering University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Kettering University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Kettering University?

74% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Kettering University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $96,136 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Michigan · Kettering University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?