25 schools · Michigan
Auto and diesel mechanic schools in Michigan
25 schools in Michigan offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (23 of them public), with 24 certificate and 22 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $50,370 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.
All auto and diesel mechanic programs in Michigan
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids, MI | Public university | Certificate | 8 | $74,056 | $83,989 | n/a | $15,736 |
| Lansing Community CollegeLansing, MI | Community college | Certificate | 102 | $61,282 | n/a | $10,204 | $4,100 |
| Universal Technical Institute-CantonCanton, MI | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 28 | $58,337 | $66,134 | $27,125 | $18,081 |
| Lansing Community CollegeLansing, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 29 | $53,876 | n/a | n/a | $4,100 |
| Universal Technical Institute-CantonCanton, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 242 | $50,370 | $58,899 | $22,762 | $18,081 |
| Baker CollegeOwosso, MI | Private college | Certificate | 14 | $44,999 | $59,535 | n/a | $13,200 |
| Grand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Rapids, MI | Community college | Certificate | 28 | $40,559 | $51,318 | n/a | $4,270 |
| Baker CollegeOwosso, MI | Private college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | $66,205 | n/a | $13,200 |
| Alpena Community CollegeAlpena, MI | Community college | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,430 |
| Alpena Community CollegeAlpena, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,430 |
| Bay de Noc Community CollegeEscanaba, MI | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,880 |
| Bay de Noc Community CollegeEscanaba, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,880 |
| Delta CollegeUniversity Center, MI | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,910 |
| Delta CollegeUniversity Center, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,910 |
| Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids, MI | Public university | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,736 |
| Glen Oaks Community CollegeCentreville, MI | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,272 |
| Gogebic Community CollegeIronwood, MI | Community college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,100 |
| Gogebic Community CollegeIronwood, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,100 |
| Grand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Rapids, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,270 |
| Henry Ford CollegeDearborn, MI | Public technical school | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,652 |
| Henry Ford CollegeDearborn, MI | Public technical school | Associate degree | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,652 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKalamazoo, MI | Community college | Certificate | 48 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,242 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKalamazoo, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,242 |
| Kirtland Community CollegeGrayling, MI | Community college | Certificate | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,370 |
| Kirtland Community CollegeGrayling, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,370 |
| Macomb Community CollegeWarren, MI | Community college | Certificate | 46 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,745 |
| Macomb Community CollegeWarren, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,745 |
| Michigan Career and Technical InstitutePlainwell, MI | Public technical school | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $8,805 |
| Mid Michigan CollegeHarrison, MI | Community college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,236 |
| Mid Michigan CollegeHarrison, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,236 |
| Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe, MI | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,130 |
| Monroe County Community CollegeMonroe, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,130 |
| Mott Community CollegeFlint, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,009 |
| Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegon, MI | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,600 |
| Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegon, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,600 |
| Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette, MI | Public university | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,012 |
| Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette, MI | Public university | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,012 |
| Northwestern Michigan CollegeTraverse City, MI | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,073 |
| Oakland Community CollegeAuburn Hills, MI | Community college | Certificate | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,220 |
| Oakland Community CollegeAuburn Hills, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,220 |
| Southwestern Michigan CollegeDowagiac, MI | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,704 |
| Southwestern Michigan CollegeDowagiac, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,704 |
| Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor, MI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 52 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,736 |
| Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor, MI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,736 |
| Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit, MI | Community college | Certificate | 72 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,112 |
| Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,112 |
Cities with the most programs: Big Rapids (1), Lansing (1), Canton (1), Owosso (1), Grand Rapids (1), Alpena (1), Escanaba (1), University Center (1), Centreville (1), Ironwood (1), Dearborn (1), Kalamazoo (1).
What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in Michigan?
25 schools in Michigan awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 24 certificate and 22 associate programs.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program in Michigan has the highest earnings?
Ferris State University in Big Rapids, where certificate graduates earned a median of $74,056 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in Michigan?
By yearly tuition and fees, Washtenaw Community College in Ann Arbor charges $2,736 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in Michigan?
The typical certificate program in Michigan reported median earnings of $50,370 one year after graduation and $59,217 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Michigan: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Heavy equipment mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.