33 schools · Michigan
Medical billing and coding programs in Michigan
33 schools in Michigan offer medical billing and coding programs (23 of them public), with 28 certificate and 15 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $31,684 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.
All medical billing and coding programs in Michigan
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids, MI | Public university | Certificate | 23 | $83,897 | $88,737 | n/a | $15,736 |
| Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids, MI | Private college | Associate degree | 11 | $48,723 | $49,901 | $40,000 | $25,562 |
| Schoolcraft Community College DistrictLivonia, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 21 | $42,972 | $49,283 | n/a | $4,736 |
| Washtenaw Community CollegeAnn Arbor, MI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 19 | $42,265 | n/a | n/a | $2,736 |
| Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids, MI | Public university | Associate degree | 16 | $40,675 | $43,828 | $27,000 | $15,736 |
| Baker CollegeOwosso, MI | Private college | Associate degree | 11 | $37,173 | $40,535 | $20,671 | $13,200 |
| North Central Michigan CollegePetoskey, MI | Community college | Certificate | 4 | $36,946 | $36,980 | n/a | $5,640 |
| Schoolcraft Community College DistrictLivonia, MI | Community college | Certificate | 24 | $34,991 | $37,927 | n/a | $4,736 |
| Delta CollegeUniversity Center, MI | Community college | Certificate | 34 | $34,336 | $26,793 | n/a | $4,910 |
| Dorsey CollegeMadison Heights, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 11 | $31,684 | $32,264 | $13,000 | $17,640 |
| Dorsey College-DearbornDetroit, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 18 | $31,684 | $32,264 | $13,000 | $18,180 |
| Dorsey College-Grand RapidsGrand Rapids, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1 | $31,684 | $32,264 | $13,000 | $9,995 |
| Dorsey College-RosevilleRoseville, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 18 | $31,684 | $32,264 | $13,000 | $17,640 |
| Dorsey College-SaginawSaginaw, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 10 | $31,684 | $32,264 | $13,000 | $17,640 |
| Dorsey College-WayneWayne, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 11 | $31,684 | $32,264 | $13,000 | $17,640 |
| Dorsey College-WoodhavenWoodhaven, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 4 | $31,684 | $32,264 | $13,000 | $17,640 |
| Oakland Community CollegeAuburn Hills, MI | Community college | Certificate | 42 | n/a | $42,682 | n/a | $3,220 |
| Gogebic Community CollegeIronwood, MI | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | $42,494 | n/a | $5,100 |
| Delta CollegeUniversity Center, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | $28,228 | n/a | $4,910 |
| Alpena Community CollegeAlpena, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,430 |
| Bay Mills Community CollegeBrimley, MI | Public technical school | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,480 |
| Carnegie InstituteTroy, MI | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $16,410 |
| Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids, MI | Private college | Certificate | 14 | n/a | n/a | $14,250 | $25,562 |
| Glen Oaks Community CollegeCentreville, MI | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,272 |
| Henry Ford CollegeDearborn, MI | Public technical school | Certificate | 22 | n/a | n/a | $17,514 | $3,652 |
| Henry Ford CollegeDearborn, MI | Public technical school | Associate degree | 14 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,652 |
| Jackson CollegeJackson, MI | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 26 | n/a | n/a | $22,154 | $7,680 |
| Jackson CollegeJackson, MI | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,680 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKalamazoo, MI | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,242 |
| Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeLAnse, MI | Community college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,000 |
| Kirtland Community CollegeGrayling, MI | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,370 |
| Lansing Community CollegeLansing, MI | Community college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,100 |
| Macomb Community CollegeWarren, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 32 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,745 |
| Montcalm Community CollegeSidney, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,984 |
| Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegon, MI | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,600 |
| Muskegon Community CollegeMuskegon, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,600 |
| Oakland Community CollegeAuburn Hills, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,220 |
| Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center, MI | Public university | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $13,680 |
| Southwestern Michigan CollegeDowagiac, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,704 |
| Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit, MI | Community college | Certificate | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,112 |
| Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroit, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,112 |
| West Shore Community CollegeScottville, MI | Community college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,650 |
| West Shore Community CollegeScottville, MI | Community college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,650 |
Cities with the most programs: Grand Rapids (2), University Center (2), Detroit (2), Big Rapids (1), Livonia (1), Ann Arbor (1), Owosso (1), Petoskey (1), Madison Heights (1), Roseville (1), Saginaw (1), Wayne (1).
What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical billing and coding programs are in Michigan?
33 schools in Michigan awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 28 certificate and 15 associate programs.
Which medical billing and coding program in Michigan has the highest earnings?
Ferris State University in Big Rapids, where certificate graduates earned a median of $83,897 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Michigan?
By yearly tuition and fees, Washtenaw Community College in Ann Arbor charges $2,736 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Michigan?
The typical certificate program in Michigan reported median earnings of $31,684 one year after graduation and $32,264 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Michigan: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.