Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Norwich University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Northfield, Vermont · 2,428 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Norwich University
Photo: Zuejay, CC BY 2.5, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission7 in 10 get in74% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$26,676a year · sticker $68,714
Graduation rate
61%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$78,407median per year · debt $24,429
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
CCost
C+Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
AEarnings

Norwich University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Northfield, Vermont with 2,428 undergraduates. It admits 74% of applicants, costs an average of $26,676 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Norwich University acceptance rate and admissions

Norwich University admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1060 to 1320
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 650, math 520 to 670). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Norwich University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Norwich University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Norwich University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$51,710
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,280
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$68,714
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$26,676

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,676 a year after grants and scholarships, $42,038 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$19,770
$30,001 to $48,000$16,537
$48,001 to $75,000$17,661
$75,001 to $110,000$25,366
Over $110,000$35,664

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Norwich University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Norwich University graduation rate, earnings and debt

61%
finished within 6 years
79%
came back for year two
28%
get a Pell Grant
  • 61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $78,407 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,429 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Norwich University$78,407
Vermont median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,136
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Norwich University$24,429
Vermont median$25,405
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 31% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Norwich University majors and what graduates earn

Norwich University awarded bachelor's degrees in 37 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from IT and network administration ($90,628).

IT and network administration$90,628
Nursing$86,054
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations$85,184
Mechanical engineering$82,477
Construction Management$76,175
Civil engineering$75,713
Business administration$73,203
Political science$71,791
All 37 majors at Norwich University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
IT and network administration42$58,733$90,628$24,489
Nursing56$74,893$86,054$26,626
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations129$77,627$85,184n/a
Mechanical engineering26$52,005$82,477$24,627
Construction Management14$60,225$76,175$26,798
Civil engineering16n/a$75,713$25,500
Business administration47$46,854$73,203$25,000
Political science11$46,247$71,791$18,750
Criminal justice111$45,753$70,075$24,783
International relations37$39,206$68,004$22,135
History15$44,808$66,185$25,500
Communication5n/a$65,497n/a
Biology8$46,022$63,374n/a
Architecture18n/a$58,534$27,000
Kinesiology and exercise science17n/a$54,456$26,000
Psychology22$42,824$53,775$22,850
Information science31$92,268n/a$25,000
Computer science17n/an/an/a
Computer engineering9n/an/an/a
International business8n/an/an/a
Education6n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology6n/an/an/a
Criminology6n/an/an/a
Environmental science5n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Mathematics5n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject4n/an/an/a
Neuroscience4n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General4n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Engineering, general3n/an/an/a
English3n/an/an/a
Accounting3n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Data analytics1n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level0n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Norwich University

14 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 14 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Health administrationMaster's53$99,602$55,269
Business administrationMaster's52$91,519$44,742
International relationsMaster's39$77,706$46,477
HistoryMaster's39$52,931$41,078
Information scienceMaster's24$102,045n/a
Criminal justiceMaster's17n/an/a
Public administrationMaster's15$62,963n/a
Intelligence, Command Control and Information OperationsMaster's13n/an/a
Civil engineeringMaster's7$93,064n/a
ArchitectureMaster's6$59,924n/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's2n/an/a
AccountingMaster's1n/an/a
Management information systemsMaster's1n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 2,428 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 28% women, 72% men
  • 13 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: rural, distant
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Bennington CollegeChamplain CollegeCommunity College of VermontLandmark CollegeMiddlebury CollegeSaint Michael's CollegeUniversity of VermontVermont State UniversityNorwich University
Norwich University 4-year 2-year colleges in Vermont

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Norwich University?

Norwich University admitted 74% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Norwich University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $51,710. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,676 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Norwich University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 650 in reading and writing and 520 to 670 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Norwich University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Norwich University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Norwich University?

61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Norwich University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $78,407 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Vermont · Norwich University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?