Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Middlebury College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Middlebury, Vermont · 2,738 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Middlebury College
Photo: PenelopeIsMe, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission1 in 9 get in11% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$32,102a year · sticker $88,850
Graduation rate
93%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$85,077median per year · debt $18,437
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
C-Cost
APrice for low incomes
A+Graduation
A+Earnings

Middlebury College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Middlebury, Vermont with 2,738 undergraduates. It admits 11% of applicants, costs an average of $32,102 a year after grants and graduates 93% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Middlebury College acceptance rate and admissions

Middlebury College admitted 11% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 9. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1445 to 1550
4001600
ACT composite
33 to 35
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 720 to 760, math 725 to 790). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Middlebury College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 2, 2026 (passed)
Early decision IIJan 4, 2027
Regular decisionJan 4, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision II, Jan 4, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Middlebury College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Middlebury College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$70,640
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$20,116
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$88,850
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$32,102

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $32,102 a year after grants and scholarships, $56,748 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$7,548
$30,001 to $48,000$8,388
$48,001 to $75,000$13,993
$75,001 to $110,000$23,522
Over $110,000$50,664

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Middlebury College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Middlebury College graduation rate, earnings and debt

93%
finished within 6 years
94%
came back for year two
19%
get a Pell Grant
  • 93% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $85,077 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $18,437 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Middlebury College$85,077
Vermont median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,136
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Middlebury College$18,437
Vermont median$25,405
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 22% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Middlebury College majors and what graduates earn

Middlebury College awarded bachelor's degrees in 39 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($128,471).

Computer science$128,471
Economics$123,477
International relations$92,728
Neuroscience$90,917
Political science$77,444
Sociology$58,241
Area Studies$56,508
Environmental science$53,518
All 39 majors at Middlebury College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science64$93,605$128,471$18,291
Economics124$92,382$123,477$19,500
International relations45$69,907$92,728$16,250
Neuroscience62$49,918$90,917$16,742
Political science42$60,187$77,444$19,450
Sociology19$54,900$58,241n/a
Area Studies13$46,666$56,508n/a
Environmental science76$42,246$53,518$15,000
English46n/an/a$14,686
Research and experimental psychology45$51,311n/a$15,166
Biochemistry and molecular biology37$46,554n/a$18,281
Mathematics28n/an/an/a
Biology27$33,511n/an/a
Romance languages26n/an/an/a
History25$67,215n/an/a
Physics21n/an/an/a
Film and photography21n/an/an/a
Architecture20n/an/an/a
Geography19n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics16n/an/an/a
Anthropology16n/an/an/a
Chemistry14n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts14n/an/an/a
Earth Systems Science13n/an/an/a
Philosophy11n/an/an/a
Religious studies10n/an/an/a
Theater10n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies9n/an/an/a
Music7n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level6n/an/an/a
Linguistics4n/an/an/a
Middle/Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics4n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics4n/an/an/a
Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies3n/an/an/a
Statistics1n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences1n/an/an/a
Dance0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Middlebury College

9 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 9 graduate programs

Students and location

  • 2,738 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 54% women, 47% men
  • 8 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: distant town
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Bennington CollegeChamplain CollegeCommunity College of VermontLandmark CollegeNorwich UniversitySaint Michael's CollegeUniversity of VermontVermont State UniversityMiddlebury College
Middlebury College 4-year 2-year colleges in Vermont

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Middlebury College?

Middlebury College admitted 11% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Middlebury College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $70,640. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $32,102 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Middlebury College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 720 to 760 in reading and writing and 725 to 790 in math, and 33 to 35 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Middlebury College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Middlebury College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Middlebury College?

93% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Middlebury College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $85,077 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Vermont · Middlebury College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?