Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Champlain College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Burlington, Vermont · 2,752 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Champlain College
Photo: Nightspark (talk), Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in83% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$39,617a year · sticker $69,043
Graduation rate
61%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$60,573median per year · debt $26,000
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
DCost
DPrice for low incomes
B+Graduation
BEarnings

Champlain College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Burlington, Vermont with 2,752 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, costs an average of $39,617 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Champlain College acceptance rate and admissions

Champlain College admitted 83% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1220 to 1380
4001600
ACT composite
26 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 620 to 700, math 600 to 680). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Champlain College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 15, 2026
Early actionDec 15, 2026
Regular decisionJan 9, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Champlain College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Champlain College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$50,000
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$18,200
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$69,043
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$39,617

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $39,617 a year after grants and scholarships, $29,426 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$34,656
$30,001 to $48,000$34,537
$48,001 to $75,000$33,986
$75,001 to $110,000$42,991
Over $110,000$45,511

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Champlain College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Champlain College graduation rate, earnings and debt

61%
finished within 6 years
82%
came back for year two
31%
get a Pell Grant
  • 61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $60,573 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $26,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Champlain College$60,573
Vermont median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,136
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Champlain College$26,000
Vermont median$25,405
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 43% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Champlain College majors and what graduates earn

Champlain College awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from IT and network administration ($112,282).

IT and network administration$112,282
Security Science and Technology$101,401
Computer science$97,753
Liberal arts and general studies$91,533
Business administration$69,076
Accounting$68,274
Computer Software and Media Applications$67,795
Marketing$60,198
All 29 majors at Champlain College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
IT and network administration126$81,742$112,282$25,161
Security Science and Technology78$68,425$101,401$28,520
Computer science15$62,916$97,753n/a
Liberal arts and general studies15n/a$91,533n/a
Business administration50$65,907$69,076$28,972
Accounting23$66,879$68,274$26,975
Computer Software and Media Applications10$65,158$67,795$25,336
Marketing12$50,106$60,198$25,000
Art and design, general41$28,802$57,883$27,000
Clinical and counseling psychology12$33,567$55,701n/a
Graphic and industrial design44$35,421$54,561$25,000
Communication8$34,907$49,508n/a
Criminal justice5n/a$48,349n/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies15$34,621$47,141$22,250
Radio, TV and digital media6$39,862$45,620n/a
Teacher education by grade level12$40,415$43,734n/a
Film and photography18$30,199$35,945$25,917
Computer Programming49$80,373n/a$27,000
Health administration15$77,982n/an/a
Social work9n/an/an/a
Legal studies8n/an/an/a
Environmental science7n/an/an/a
Arts management7$56,969n/an/a
Music5n/an/an/a
International business5n/an/an/a
Data science4n/an/an/a
Finance4n/an/an/a
Management information systems3n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Champlain College

8 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 8 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's78$95,749$41,000
IT and network administrationMaster's53$127,062$39,540
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's45$115,967$40,560
Human resourcesMaster's19$73,695n/a
Health administrationMaster's18$87,886$34,166
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's14$55,805n/a
Computer and information sciencesMaster's4n/an/a
AccountingMaster's0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Champlain College

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Medical billing and codingCertificate0n/a$71,568n/a

Students and location

  • 2,752 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 39% women, 61% men
  • 13 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: small city
  • Accredited by New England Commission on Higher Education
Bennington CollegeCommunity College of VermontLandmark CollegeMiddlebury CollegeNorwich UniversitySaint Michael's CollegeUniversity of VermontVermont State UniversityChamplain College
Champlain College 4-year 2-year colleges in Vermont

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Champlain College?

Champlain College admitted 83% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Champlain College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $50,000. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $39,617 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Champlain College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 620 to 700 in reading and writing and 600 to 680 in math, and 26 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Champlain College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Champlain College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Champlain College?

61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Champlain College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $60,573 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Vermont · Champlain College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?