West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public 4-year college in Beckley, West Virginia with 981 undergraduates. It admits 37% of applicants, costs an average of $14,942 a year after grants and graduates 30% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology acceptance rate and admissions
West Virginia University Institute of Technology admitted 37% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 3. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 460 to 570, math 420 to 550). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $8,976 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $22,440 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,930 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $28,440 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $14,942 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $14,942 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,498 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run West Virginia University Institute of Technology's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 30% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $62,910 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,146 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology majors and what graduates earn
West Virginia University Institute of Technology awarded bachelor's degrees in 23 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from electrical engineering ($99,542).
All 23 majors at West Virginia University Institute of Technology
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical engineering | 8 | $77,047 | $99,542 | $23,249 |
| Computer engineering | 2 | $80,234 | $99,048 | $14,713 |
| Chemical engineering | 1 | $73,877 | $96,503 | $24,800 |
| Mechanical engineering | 13 | $73,357 | $90,461 | $23,875 |
| Civil engineering | 8 | $68,472 | $82,117 | $23,507 |
| Computer and information sciences | 3 | n/a | $79,805 | n/a |
| Mathematics | 1 | $44,908 | $77,144 | $24,402 |
| Accounting | 7 | $54,731 | $76,135 | $17,250 |
| Business | 14 | $45,884 | $65,372 | $20,580 |
| Security Science and Technology | 6 | $44,768 | $62,455 | $22,839 |
| Biology | 16 | $38,294 | $57,486 | $18,500 |
| Political science | 4 | $29,041 | $56,969 | $19,500 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 9 | $43,113 | $56,132 | $20,500 |
| Psychology | 15 | $32,834 | $51,263 | $20,991 |
| Criminal justice | 17 | $38,071 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Systems Analysis | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Construction Management | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Health administration | 5 | $39,841 | n/a | $24,169 |
| Parks and recreation | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Air Transportation | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 2 | $47,805 | n/a | $9,000 |
| Community Organization and Advocacy | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Students and location
- 981 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 43% women, 57% men
- 13 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small city
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at West Virginia University Institute of Technology?
West Virginia University Institute of Technology admitted 37% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does West Virginia University Institute of Technology cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,976 for in-state students and $22,440 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $14,942 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for West Virginia University Institute of Technology?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 460 to 570 in reading and writing and 420 to 550 in math, and 19 to 23 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is West Virginia University Institute of Technology test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, West Virginia University Institute of Technology reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at West Virginia University Institute of Technology?
30% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $62,910 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in West Virginia · West Virginia University Institute of Technology on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.