Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Appalachian Bible College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Mount Hope, West Virginia · 193 undergradsBaptist

Admission8 in 10 get in78% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$12,190a year · sticker $31,632
Graduation rate
68%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$42,377median per year
Report card how grades work
n/aOverall value
ACost
B+Price for low incomes
A-Graduation
C-Earnings

Appalachian Bible College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Mount Hope, West Virginia with 193 undergraduates. It admits 78% of applicants, costs an average of $12,190 a year after grants and graduates 68% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Appalachian Bible College acceptance rate and admissions

Appalachian Bible College admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
878 to 1106
4001600
ACT composite
21 to 23
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 470 to 583, math 408 to 523). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Appalachian Bible College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$19,700
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$9,900
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$31,632
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$12,190

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $12,190 a year after grants and scholarships, $19,442 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$13,480
$30,001 to $48,000$10,645
$48,001 to $75,000$11,735
$75,001 to $110,000$12,941
Over $110,000$13,205

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Appalachian Bible College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Appalachian Bible College graduation rate, earnings and debt

68%
finished within 6 years
66%
came back for year two
54%
get a Pell Grant
  • 68% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $42,377 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).

Earnings compared

Appalachian Bible College$42,377
West Virginia median, private nonprofit 4-year$52,516
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Appalachian Bible College majors and what graduates earn

Appalachian Bible College awarded bachelor's degrees in 1 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from bible/biblical studies ($28,980).

Bible/Biblical Studies$28,980
All 1 majors at Appalachian Bible College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Bible/Biblical Studies36$29,545$28,980$17,679

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Appalachian Bible College

1 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 1 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Divinity and ministryMaster's6n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Appalachian Bible College?

Appalachian Bible College admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Appalachian Bible College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $19,700. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $12,190 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Appalachian Bible College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 470 to 583 in reading and writing and 408 to 523 in math, and 21 to 23 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Appalachian Bible College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Appalachian Bible College reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Appalachian Bible College?

68% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Appalachian Bible College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $42,377 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in West Virginia · Appalachian Bible College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?