Concord University is a public 4-year college in Athens, West Virginia with 1,504 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, costs an average of $9,484 a year after grants and graduates 41% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Concord University acceptance rate and admissions
Concord University admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 440 to 560, math 390 to 530). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Concord University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Concord University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Concord University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $10,856 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $22,192 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $13,066 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $22,143 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $9,484 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $9,484 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,659 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Concord University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Concord University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 41% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $45,054 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $18,087 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Concord University majors and what graduates earn
Concord University awarded bachelor's degrees in 22 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from biology ($52,670).
All 22 majors at Concord University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology | 20 | n/a | $52,670 | $17,800 |
| Social work | 22 | $36,635 | $46,324 | $19,862 |
| Business administration | 41 | $41,924 | $45,815 | $21,219 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 36 | $41,820 | $44,168 | $17,762 |
| Psychology | 18 | n/a | $41,259 | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 69 | $37,224 | $39,566 | $14,626 |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | 1 | n/a | $34,925 | n/a |
| Health professions, general | 19 | n/a | n/a | $15,000 |
| Sociology | 16 | $35,545 | n/a | $22,117 |
| Computer science | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Information science | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Concord University
5 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 5 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social work | Master's | 86 | $53,666 | $34,500 |
| Business administration | Master's | 20 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | Master's | 19 | n/a | n/a |
| Education | Master's | 13 | $47,389 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,504 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 59% women, 41% men
- 16 students for every faculty member
- Setting: rural, near a city
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Concord University?
Concord University admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Concord University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $10,856 for in-state students and $22,192 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $9,484 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Concord University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 440 to 560 in reading and writing and 390 to 530 in math, and 17 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Concord University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Concord University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Concord University?
41% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Concord University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $45,054 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in West Virginia · Concord University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
