Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

West Virginia State University

Public 4-year · Institute, West Virginia · 1,321 undergradsHBCUTest-optional

Campus of West Virginia State University
Photo: Harper1040, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission10 in 10 get in96% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$13,624a year, in-state · sticker $21,391
Graduation rate
36%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$43,742median per year · debt $20,610
Report card how grades work
COverall value
A-Cost
B+Price for low incomes
C-Graduation
C-Earnings

West Virginia State University is a public 4-year college in Institute, West Virginia with 1,321 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, costs an average of $13,624 a year after grants and graduates 36% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

West Virginia State University acceptance rate and admissions

West Virginia State University admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
760 to 1040
4001600
ACT composite
15 to 20
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 410 to 550, math 350 to 490). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

West Virginia State University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$9,570
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$14,990
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,014
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$21,391
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$13,624

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,624 a year after grants and scholarships, $7,767 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$13,581
$30,001 to $48,000$10,767
$48,001 to $75,000$14,317
$75,001 to $110,000Not reported
Over $110,000$18,280

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run West Virginia State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

West Virginia State University graduation rate, earnings and debt

36%
finished within 6 years
57%
came back for year two
24%
get a Pell Grant
  • 36% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $43,742 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $20,610 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

West Virginia State University$43,742
West Virginia median, public 4-year$49,407
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

West Virginia State University$20,610
West Virginia median$20,805
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 47% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

West Virginia State University majors and what graduates earn

West Virginia State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 24 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($50,169).

Business administration$50,169
Criminal justice$50,063
Liberal arts and general studies$47,026
Kinesiology and exercise science$46,622
Teacher education by grade level$43,924
Psychology$42,434
Social work$41,571
English$40,303
All 24 majors at West Virginia State University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business administration50$45,672$50,169$23,891
Criminal justice34$40,445$50,063$18,682
Liberal arts and general studies37$43,199$47,026$15,038
Kinesiology and exercise science18n/a$46,622$20,250
Teacher education by grade level29$42,472$43,924$17,252
Psychology11$36,109$42,434n/a
Social work16$38,809$41,571n/a
English9n/a$40,303n/a
Communication9$21,851$37,866n/a
Fine and studio arts4n/a$22,764n/a
Nursing17n/an/an/a
Biology11n/an/an/a
Political science5n/an/an/a
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other5n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Engineering, general3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Computer science2n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General2n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies2n/an/an/a
Music2n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Economics1n/an/an/a
Sociology1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at West Virginia State University

7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 7 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Education leadershipMaster's19$52,556n/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's11n/an/a
BiotechnologyMaster's5n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's5n/an/a
Public administrationMaster's4n/an/a
Computer scienceMaster's3n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at West Virginia State University?

West Virginia State University admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does West Virginia State University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,570 for in-state students and $14,990 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,624 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for West Virginia State University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 410 to 550 in reading and writing and 350 to 490 in math, and 15 to 20 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is West Virginia State University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, West Virginia State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at West Virginia State University?

36% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do West Virginia State University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $43,742 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in West Virginia · West Virginia State University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?