Northern Arizona University is a public 4-year college in Flagstaff, Arizona with 22,903 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, costs an average of $17,265 a year after grants and graduates 59% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Northern Arizona University acceptance rate and admissions
Northern Arizona University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
Northern Arizona University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Regular decision | Jul 27, 2027 |
Next deadline: Regular decision, Jul 27, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: $40 for U.S. applicants ($50 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Northern Arizona University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Northern Arizona University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $13,439 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $30,911 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $14,432 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $33,423 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $17,265 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,265 a year after grants and scholarships, $16,158 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Northern Arizona University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Northern Arizona University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $59,083 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $17,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 30% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Northern Arizona University majors and what graduates earn
Northern Arizona University awarded bachelor's degrees in 74 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($99,067).
All 74 majors at Northern Arizona University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 64 | $70,297 | $99,067 | $21,671 |
| Construction Management | 52 | $81,275 | $99,015 | $18,750 |
| Electrical engineering | 27 | $86,552 | $95,388 | $15,500 |
| Mechanical engineering | 99 | $69,940 | $91,941 | $23,000 |
| Civil engineering | 27 | $70,208 | $88,184 | $18,638 |
| Nursing | 402 | $80,435 | $84,996 | $17,433 |
| Accounting | 60 | $57,680 | $81,144 | $22,600 |
| Environmental engineering | 9 | $68,133 | $78,955 | n/a |
| Finance | 138 | $53,966 | $77,855 | $18,500 |
| Management information systems | 25 | $55,459 | $76,041 | $18,205 |
| Marketing | 119 | $50,524 | $69,834 | $18,500 |
| Dental hygiene and assisting | 52 | $74,469 | $68,917 | $12,500 |
| Business administration | 235 | $55,953 | $66,376 | $18,687 |
| Business/Managerial Economics | 45 | $49,309 | $63,605 | $12,000 |
| Public health | 152 | $45,518 | $61,757 | $16,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 183 | $36,152 | $61,250 | $16,500 |
| Chemistry | 49 | $46,365 | $60,630 | $21,434 |
| International relations | 24 | n/a | $60,448 | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | 17 | $39,584 | $60,402 | $25,000 |
| Hospitality management | 119 | $53,123 | $58,857 | $18,500 |
| Political science | 57 | $36,206 | $58,571 | $19,500 |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | 18 | $46,498 | $58,491 | $20,000 |
| Journalism | 14 | $38,072 | $57,868 | $15,500 |
| Romance languages | 27 | $42,936 | $57,004 | $14,775 |
| Criminology | 185 | $42,451 | $56,676 | $17,081 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 346 | $48,739 | $56,433 | $12,500 |
| Public relations and advertising | 88 | $46,035 | $55,863 | $18,625 |
| Biology | 383 | $38,265 | $55,446 | $17,000 |
| Science Technologies/Technicians, Other | 30 | $47,468 | $54,507 | $21,340 |
| Linguistics | 31 | $43,181 | $54,276 | $13,812 |
| Mathematics | 36 | $42,701 | $54,149 | $15,000 |
| Social work | 133 | $40,695 | $54,000 | $19,922 |
| Special education | 88 | $48,778 | $53,619 | $18,375 |
| Teacher education by subject | 136 | $49,261 | $53,246 | $16,875 |
| Communication | 66 | $40,774 | $52,957 | $15,000 |
| Public administration | 2 | n/a | $52,834 | n/a |
| Forestry | 49 | $43,678 | $52,191 | $17,500 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 242 | $48,831 | $50,738 | $14,750 |
| Parks and recreation | 38 | $40,206 | $50,501 | $17,375 |
| Psychology | 476 | $38,674 | $50,448 | $17,500 |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 61 | $36,789 | $50,233 | $17,500 |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 81 | $46,881 | $49,080 | $18,952 |
| Film and photography | 21 | $28,298 | $48,800 | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | 100 | $40,942 | $48,764 | $15,990 |
| Environmental science | 109 | $35,662 | $48,321 | $17,981 |
| English | 74 | $31,754 | $45,915 | $14,000 |
| History | 30 | $44,338 | $45,795 | $17,388 |
| Sociology | 39 | $40,333 | $44,082 | $19,000 |
| Music | 22 | $35,545 | $43,792 | n/a |
| Anthropology | 17 | $36,765 | $39,597 | $24,799 |
| Theater | 20 | $35,903 | $38,380 | $12,500 |
| Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis | 16 | n/a | $37,350 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 17 | $34,043 | $34,073 | n/a |
| Speech-language pathology | 98 | $35,915 | n/a | $17,500 |
| Health professions, general | 45 | $74,996 | n/a | $16,250 |
| Nutrition and dietetics | 28 | n/a | n/a | $20,500 |
| Ecology and evolutionary biology | 25 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | 24 | n/a | n/a | $13,868 |
| Philosophy, Politics, and Economics | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer engineering | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics and Astronomy | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geography and Environmental Studies | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geography | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Astronomy | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering, general | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Northern Arizona University
70 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 70 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 535 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | Master's | 259 | n/a | n/a |
| Business administration | Master's | 199 | $74,722 | $23,833 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Professional doctorate | 139 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 130 | $63,868 | $29,250 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 102 | $55,765 | $26,404 |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 92 | $107,180 | $84,710 |
| Social work | Master's | 71 | $58,620 | $32,521 |
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 69 | $74,263 | $41,000 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 64 | $56,677 | $33,532 |
| Special education | Master's | 43 | $59,668 | $33,695 |
| Nursing | Master's | 43 | $110,084 | n/a |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 37 | $49,859 | $44,227 |
| Public administration | Master's | 35 | n/a | $41,000 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | Master's | 28 | $55,786 | $41,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 27 | $61,274 | n/a |
| Communication | Master's | 26 | n/a | n/a |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 22 | n/a | $30,725 |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 20 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | Master's | 20 | $49,009 | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Forestry | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Climate Science | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Geography | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Doctoral | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 13 | $62,087 | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 13 | n/a | $48,869 |
| Anthropology | Master's | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education | Master's | 12 | $60,865 | n/a |
| Biology | Doctoral | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Sustainability Studies | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Literature | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition and dietetics | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | Doctoral | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Statistics | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Doctoral | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Professional doctorate | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| International business | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | Doctoral | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| History | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Teaching English as a second language | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Electrical and Computer Engineering | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminology | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Music | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Forestry | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Biological/Biosystems Engineering | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Astronomy | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Astronomy | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Professional doctorate | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental engineering | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Biological/Biosystems Engineering | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering Physics | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Doctoral | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials Sciences | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials Sciences | Doctoral | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Parks and recreation | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | Doctoral | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 22,903 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 63% women, 37% men
- 19 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small city
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Northern Arizona University?
Northern Arizona University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Northern Arizona University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $13,439 for in-state students and $30,911 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,265 a year in 2024-25.
Is Northern Arizona University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Northern Arizona University reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Northern Arizona University?
59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Northern Arizona University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,083 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Arizona · Northern Arizona University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
