Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Private nonprofit 4-year · Prescott, Arizona · 3,218 undergradsTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in77% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$38,102a year · sticker $62,688
Graduation rate
69%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$92,069median per year · debt $22,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
DCost
DPrice for low incomes
A-Graduation
A+Earnings

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Prescott, Arizona with 3,218 undergraduates. It admits 77% of applicants, costs an average of $38,102 a year after grants and graduates 69% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott acceptance rate and admissions

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott admitted 77% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1140 to 1370
4001600
ACT composite
24 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 580 to 680, math 560 to 690). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$45,941
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,864
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$62,688
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$38,102

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $38,102 a year after grants and scholarships, $24,586 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$35,152
$30,001 to $48,000$40,836
$48,001 to $75,000$36,438
$75,001 to $110,000$35,586
Over $110,000$40,432

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduation rate, earnings and debt

69%
finished within 6 years
82%
came back for year two
20%
get a Pell Grant
  • 69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $92,069 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott$92,069
Arizona median, private nonprofit 4-year$55,315
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott$22,000
Arizona median$22,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 24% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott majors and what graduates earn

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott awarded bachelor's degrees in 18 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($105,527).

Computer engineering$105,527
Electrical engineering$99,450
Security Science and Technology$98,996
Mechanical engineering$96,331
Aerospace engineering$95,552
Air Transportation$90,495
Business administration$83,749
Clinical and counseling psychology$82,023
All 18 majors at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer engineering30$72,403$105,527$24,375
Electrical engineering7$83,609$99,450$22,500
Security Science and Technology18$58,252$98,996$20,500
Mechanical engineering43$75,126$96,331$25,000
Aerospace engineering149$78,794$95,552$24,454
Air Transportation231$64,220$90,495$20,500
Business administration27$70,915$83,749$20,682
Clinical and counseling psychology16$48,898$82,023$24,529
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology4$45,605$76,421n/a
International relations51$55,968$75,520$19,500
IT and network administration36n/an/a$24,309
Physics12n/an/a$27,000
Computer Software and Media Applications9n/an/an/a
Biology8n/an/an/a
Astronomy6$56,059n/a$24,250
International business4n/an/an/a
Data science1n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Air TransportationMaster's6$102,493$30,750
International relationsMaster's5n/an/a
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's3$112,694n/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott admitted 77% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $45,941. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $38,102 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 580 to 680 in reading and writing and 560 to 690 in math, and 24 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $92,069 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Arizona · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?