Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Grand Canyon University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Phoenix, Arizona · 73,371 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Grand Canyon University
Photo: davidpinter, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in79% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,509a year · sticker $33,674
Graduation rate
54%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$50,609median per year · debt $24,000
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
B-Cost
CPrice for low incomes
B-Graduation
CEarnings

Grand Canyon University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Phoenix, Arizona with 73,371 undergraduates. It admits 79% of applicants, costs an average of $21,509 a year after grants and graduates 54% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Grand Canyon University acceptance rate and admissions

Grand Canyon University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1006 to 1113
4001600
ACT composite
20 to 22
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 518 to 580, math 488 to 533). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Grand Canyon University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Grand Canyon University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Grand Canyon University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$17,900
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,100
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$33,674
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,509

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,509 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,165 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$21,512
$30,001 to $48,000$23,979
$48,001 to $75,000Not reported
$75,001 to $110,000$13,488
Over $110,000Not reported

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Grand Canyon University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Grand Canyon University graduation rate, earnings and debt

54%
finished within 6 years
72%
came back for year two
52%
get a Pell Grant
  • 54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $50,609 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Grand Canyon University$50,609
Arizona median, private nonprofit 4-year$55,315
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Grand Canyon University$24,000
Arizona median$22,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 47% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Grand Canyon University majors and what graduates earn

Grand Canyon University awarded bachelor's degrees in 58 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($103,884).

Nursing$103,884
Computer science$88,308
Mechanical engineering$86,834
Computer and information sciences$85,864
Homeland security$84,553
Business analytics and operations research$81,661
Medical lab science$79,175
Finance$72,124
All 58 majors at Grand Canyon University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing3,578$100,698$103,884$15,750
Computer science37$73,739$88,308$25,894
Mechanical engineering71$70,189$86,834$27,000
Computer and information sciences290$60,469$85,864$28,430
Homeland security189$65,237$84,553$22,916
Business analytics and operations research62$65,856$81,661$25,000
Medical lab science299$62,035$79,175$21,875
Finance291$60,514$72,124$22,000
Accounting271$59,032$67,067$25,488
Business administration1,659$56,415$65,828$23,423
Health administration348$49,215$60,328$31,504
Marketing440$47,567$60,303$21,000
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies88$35,482$59,281$25,986
Security Science and Technology37$46,879$57,384$27,906
Kinesiology and exercise science259$39,085$56,597$24,500
Political science134$46,582$56,495$25,000
Criminal justice300$44,752$55,600$25,000
Communication297$46,438$54,622$24,562
Biology276$35,454$54,433$25,419
History167$44,400$54,209$32,600
Social work297$41,663$53,716$30,229
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations222$39,532$52,783$21,227
Mental health counseling706$40,244$51,490$31,000
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)16$51,814$51,082$27,000
Special education480$48,161$50,892$40,128
Hospitality management49$45,371$49,703$22,669
Teacher education by grade level1,122$44,218$49,531$32,898
Human services1,216$40,620$48,766$25,000
Arts management25$36,650$47,821$21,000
Community Organization and Advocacy485$41,957$46,973$35,500
Religious Education283$41,227$45,165$31,334
Public relations and advertising10n/a$44,335n/a
Film and photography79$37,338$43,469$24,052
Art and design, general59$32,850$42,219$26,000
Theater16$27,522$37,142n/a
Literature0n/a$36,986n/a
Human resources161n/an/a$22,915
Graphic and industrial design124$44,856n/a$23,517
Computer Programming62$83,106n/a$26,500
Public health53n/an/a$28,845
IT and network administration44n/an/a$24,037
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services25n/an/a$24,375
Environmental science22$40,774n/a$25,000
Teacher education by subject22$47,057n/a$23,337
Biomedical engineering21$65,905n/a$27,500
Biochemistry and molecular biology16$50,797n/an/a
Electrical engineering15$83,187n/a$27,000
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians14n/an/a$27,000
Divinity and ministry11n/an/an/a
Dance10n/an/an/a
Music8n/an/an/a
Engineering, general7n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Chemistry5n/an/an/a
Environmental engineering3n/an/an/a
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians3n/an/an/a
Business3n/an/an/a
Computer engineering2n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Grand Canyon University

36 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 36 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's1,662$52,786$34,674
NursingMaster's1,394$115,281$38,753
Business administrationMaster's1,216$78,373$41,000
Mental health counselingMaster's1,169$54,352$45,436
Education leadershipMaster's1,105$67,722$29,870
Special educationMaster's1,075$56,779$33,272
Teacher education by subjectMaster's1,009$58,991$21,668
Psychology, OtherMaster's770$55,902$36,008
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's604$82,759$18,543
Education leadershipDoctoral265$91,764$83,375
Computer and information sciencesMaster's257$100,349$35,525
School counseling and student servicesMaster's202$61,774$50,551
PsychologyDoctoral190$88,310$83,023
Public administrationMaster's173$62,547$38,961
Health administrationMaster's166$71,628$48,530
Teaching English as a second languageMaster's159$63,398$19,630
Social workMaster's155n/a$40,373
Public healthMaster's151$64,159$43,200
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's137$67,239$20,350
CommunicationMaster's112$56,948$31,002
IT and network administrationMaster's111$82,831$33,187
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's103$85,428$33,004
Criminal justiceMaster's100$56,875$39,791
NursingDoctoral91$147,039$57,818
Religious EducationMaster's87$54,109$39,714
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's75$69,084$30,107
AccountingMaster's49$74,228$31,885
Divinity and ministryMaster's41n/an/a
Business administrationDoctoral38$126,722$80,959
StatisticsMaster's31n/a$36,117
Computer scienceMaster's21n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelDoctoral16$68,347$81,000
Computer ProgrammingMaster's14n/an/a
Computer engineeringMaster's5n/an/a
Mental health counselingDoctoral4n/an/a
EducationMaster's1$70,860n/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Grand Canyon University?

Grand Canyon University admitted 79% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Grand Canyon University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $17,900. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,509 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Grand Canyon University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 518 to 580 in reading and writing and 488 to 533 in math, and 20 to 22 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Grand Canyon University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Grand Canyon University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Grand Canyon University?

54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Grand Canyon University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $50,609 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Arizona · colleges in Phoenix · Grand Canyon University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?