30 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Arizona
Arizona has 30 colleges in our data: 20 four-year colleges (5 public) and 10 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $21,509 a year after grants and graduates 36% of its students.
Best colleges in Arizona by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Arizona with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ | 73 | 67% | $69,111 | $14,694 |
| 2 | University of ArizonaTucson, AZ | 73 | 71% | $67,414 | $17,125 |
| 3 | Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-PrescottPrescott, AZ | 68 | 69% | $92,069 | $38,102 |
| 4 | Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaff, AZ | 56 | 59% | $59,083 | $17,265 |
| 5 | Grand Canyon UniversityPhoenix, AZ | 40 | 54% | $50,609 | $21,509 |
| 6 | Aspen UniversityPhoenix, AZ | 25 | 9.3% | $49,178 | $12,698 |
| 7 | Arizona Christian UniversityGlendale, AZ | 21 | 34% | $55,315 | $36,720 |
| 8 | University of Phoenix-ArizonaPhoenix, AZ | 21 | 21% | $43,584 | $13,916 |
| 9 | American InterContinental University SystemChandler, AZ | 18 | 9.8% | $42,612 | $16,125 |
| 10 | The University of Arizona Global CampusChandler, AZ | 7 | 12% | $39,232 | $28,679 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- Crestpoint University$9,975 net · 36% grad
- Aspen University$12,698 net · 9.3% grad
- University of Phoenix-Arizona$13,916 net · 21% grad
- Arizona State University Campus Immersion$14,694 net · 67% grad
- American InterContinental University System$16,125 net · 9.8% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- Arizona State University Digital Immersion67% admitted · $11,594 net
- Arizona Christian University71% admitted · $36,720 net
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott77% admitted · $38,102 net
- Ottawa University-Surprise78% admitted · $36,118 net
- Grand Canyon University79% admitted · $21,509 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Arizona State University Campus Immersion90% admitted · 67% grad
- Northern Arizona University90% admitted · 59% grad
- University of Arizona86% admitted · 71% grad
- Grand Canyon University79% admitted · 54% grad
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott77% admitted · 69% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Chamberlain University-Arizona$96,897 earnings · $41,882 net
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott$92,069 earnings · $38,102 net
- Arizona State University Campus Immersion$69,111 earnings · $14,694 net
- Arizona State University Digital Immersion$69,111 earnings · $11,594 net
- University of Arizona$67,414 earnings · $17,125 net
All 20 four-year colleges in Arizona
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American InterContinental University SystemChandler, AZ | Private for-profit 4-year | 7,111 | Open | $16,125 | 9.8% | $42,612 |
| Arizona Christian UniversityGlendale, AZ | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,165 | 71% | $36,720 | 34% | $55,315 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-PhoenixPhoenix, AZ | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,229 | 100% | $34,629 | n/a | $41,223 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-TempeTempe, AZ | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,202 | 100% | $32,411 | 83% | $41,223 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-TucsonTucson, AZ | Private for-profit 4-year | 562 | 100% | $27,016 | n/a | $41,223 |
| Arizona State University Campus ImmersionTempe, AZ | Public 4-year | 64,674 | 90% | $14,694 | 67% | $69,111 |
| Arizona State University Digital ImmersionScottsdale, AZ | Public 4-year | 53,782 | 67% | $11,594 | n/a | $69,111 |
| Aspen UniversityPhoenix, AZ | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,466 | Open | $12,698 | 9.3% | $49,178 |
| Chamberlain University-ArizonaPhoenix, AZ | Private for-profit 4-year | 693 | 91% | $41,882 | 40% | $96,897 |
| Crestpoint UniversityPhoenix, AZ | Private for-profit 4-year | 385 | Open | $9,975 | 36% | $44,444 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-PrescottPrescott, AZ | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,218 | 77% | $38,102 | 69% | $92,069 |
| Grand Canyon UniversityPhoenix, AZ | Private nonprofit 4-year | 73,371 | 79% | $21,509 | 54% | $50,609 |
| Justice UniversityChandler, AZ | Private nonprofit 4-year | 116 | Open | $9,430 | n/a | n/a |
| Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaff, AZ | Public 4-year | 22,903 | 90% | $17,265 | 59% | $59,083 |
| Ottawa University-SurpriseSurprise, AZ | Private nonprofit 4-year | 836 | 78% | $36,118 | 24% | $59,897 |
| Pathways CollegeTempe, AZ | Private nonprofit 4-year | 196 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Prescott CollegePrescott, AZ | Private nonprofit 4-year | 219 | 95% | $24,724 | 33% | $47,260 |
| The University of Arizona Global CampusChandler, AZ | Public 4-year | 20,152 | Open | $28,679 | 12% | $39,232 |
| University of ArizonaTucson, AZ | Public 4-year | 42,537 | 86% | $17,125 | 71% | $67,414 |
| University of Phoenix-ArizonaPhoenix, AZ | Private for-profit 4-year | 85,991 | Open | $13,916 | 21% | $43,584 |
Community and two-year colleges in Arizona
Highest outcome scores: Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc (76), Pima Medical Institute-Mesa (57), Community Christian College (18).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookline College-PhoenixPhoenix, AZ | Private for-profit 2-year | 712 | $23,223 | 61% | $37,804 |
| Brookline College-TempeTempe, AZ | Private for-profit 2-year | 282 | $24,533 | 39% | $37,804 |
| Cochise County Community College DistrictSierra Vista, AZ | Public 2-year | 3,096 | $7,684 | 25% | $44,447 |
| Community Christian CollegeQuartzsite, AZ | Private nonprofit 2-year | 424 | $24,737 | 17% | $43,023 |
| Dine CollegeTsaile, AZ | Public 2-year | 1,375 | $6,944 | 14% | $33,766 |
| Pima Medical Institute-MesaMesa, AZ | Private for-profit 2-year | 705 | $43,308 | 68% | $44,191 |
| Pima Medical Institute-TucsonTucson, AZ | Private for-profit 2-year | 2,567 | n/a | 54% | $44,191 |
| Tohono O'odham Community CollegeSells, AZ | Public 2-year | 998 | $4,180 | 17% | $42,862 |
| Universal Technical Institute of Arizona IncAvondale, AZ | Private for-profit 2-year | 1,957 | $31,382 | 75% | $62,466 |
| University of Advancing TechnologyTempe, AZ | Private for-profit 2-year | 855 | $21,463 | 31% | $55,193 |
Trade schools in Arizona
Arizona also has 61 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Arizona page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Arizona?
Arizona has 30 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 20 four-year and 10 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Arizona?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, Arizona State University Campus Immersion ranks first among four-year colleges in Arizona, with a score of 73. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Arizona?
Crestpoint University has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Arizona with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $9,975 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Arizona?
Arizona State University Digital Immersion, which admitted 67% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Arizona?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Arizona is $12,975 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.