Ottawa University-Surprise is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Surprise, Arizona with 836 undergraduates. It admits 78% of applicants, costs an average of $36,118 a year after grants and graduates 24% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Ottawa University-Surprise acceptance rate and admissions
Ottawa University-Surprise admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 440 to 590, math 400 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Ottawa University-Surprise tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $36,550 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $16,200 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $55,808 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $36,118 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $36,118 a year after grants and scholarships, $19,690 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Ottawa University-Surprise's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Ottawa University-Surprise graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 24% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $59,897 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $22,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Ottawa University-Surprise majors and what graduates earn
Ottawa University-Surprise awarded bachelor's degrees in 13 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($72,368).
All 13 majors at Ottawa University-Surprise
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accounting | 1 | $57,600 | $72,368 | $25,000 |
| Human resources | 1 | $55,381 | $66,759 | n/a |
| Business administration | 31 | $57,050 | $64,798 | $20,250 |
| Communication | 16 | n/a | $59,445 | $18,250 |
| Human services | 2 | $47,222 | $52,309 | $27,862 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 4 | $45,823 | $50,010 | $21,812 |
| Psychology | 22 | $39,756 | $43,959 | $21,754 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 42 | $21,640 | n/a | $21,500 |
| Biology | 8 | n/a | n/a | $21,500 |
| Engineering, general | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Special education | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 0 | n/a | n/a | $26,000 |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Ottawa University-Surprise
4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 4 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | Master's | 22 | $57,367 | $26,400 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 3 | n/a | $27,350 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 1 | $44,778 | $46,410 |
| Accounting | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 836 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 34% women, 66% men
- 11 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Ottawa University-Surprise?
Ottawa University-Surprise admitted 78% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Ottawa University-Surprise cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,550. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $36,118 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Ottawa University-Surprise?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 440 to 590 in reading and writing and 400 to 570 in math, and 16 to 21 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Ottawa University-Surprise test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Ottawa University-Surprise reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Ottawa University-Surprise?
24% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Ottawa University-Surprise graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,897 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Arizona · Ottawa University-Surprise on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.