University of Northern Iowa is a public 4-year college in Cedar Falls, Iowa with 7,529 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, costs an average of $16,038 a year after grants and graduates 69% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of Northern Iowa acceptance rate and admissions
University of Northern Iowa admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
SAT total
1020 to 1280
4001600
ACT composite
19 to 26
136
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 520 to 650, math 500 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of Northern Iowa application deadlines 2026-27
Round
Deadline
Rolling admission
Applications reviewed as they arrive
Application fee through the Common App: $40 for U.S. applicants ($50 for international applicants). Confirm dates on University of Northern Iowa’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of Northern Iowa tuition, cost and net price
Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)
$10,201
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)
$22,359
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)
$10,378
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)
$22,977
Average net price after grants (2024-25)
$16,038
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $16,038 a year after grants and scholarships, $6,939 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
University of Northern Iowa graduation rate, earnings and debt
69%finished within 6 years82%came back for year two28%get a Pell Grant
69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
Former students earned a median of $57,187 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
Students who completed left with a median of $18,039 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
University of Northern Iowa$57,187
Iowa median, public 4-year$67,568
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509
Debt compared
University of Northern Iowa$18,039
Iowa median$21,250
U.S. median$19,500
Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of Northern Iowa majors and what graduates earn
University of Northern Iowa awarded bachelor's degrees in 63 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($89,305).
Computer science$89,305
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians$87,580
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of Northern Iowa
37 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Northern Iowa?
University of Northern Iowa admitted 93% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of Northern Iowa cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $10,201 for in-state students and $22,359 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $16,038 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of Northern Iowa?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 520 to 650 in reading and writing and 500 to 630 in math, and 19 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of Northern Iowa test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of Northern Iowa reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of Northern Iowa?
69% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of Northern Iowa graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,187 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.