Brevard College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Brevard, North Carolina with 815 undergraduates. It admits 42% of applicants, costs an average of $25,617 a year after grants and graduates 40% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Brevard College acceptance rate and admissions
Brevard College admitted 42% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 440 to 620, math 430 to 600). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Brevard College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Brevard College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Brevard College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $33,200 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $14,750 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $49,720 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $25,617 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $25,617 a year after grants and scholarships, $24,103 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Brevard College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Brevard College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 40% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $49,182 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 51% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Brevard College majors and what graduates earn
Brevard College awarded bachelor's degrees in 18 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($57,660).
All 18 majors at Brevard College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business administration | 39 | $34,044 | $57,660 | $26,000 |
| Criminal justice | 24 | $42,454 | $51,834 | $27,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 16 | n/a | $41,193 | $25,000 |
| Health professions, general | 17 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Environmental science | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Outdoor Education | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Brevard College
2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 2 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health professions, general | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Homeland security | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 815 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 38% women, 62% men
- 12 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Brevard College?
Brevard College admitted 42% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Brevard College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $33,200. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $25,617 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Brevard College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 440 to 620 in reading and writing and 430 to 600 in math, and 16 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Brevard College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Brevard College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Brevard College?
40% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Brevard College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $49,182 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in North Carolina · Brevard College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
