University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public 4-year college in Winston Salem, North Carolina with 945 undergraduates. It admits 30% of applicants, costs an average of $14,859 a year after grants and graduates 80% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of North Carolina School of the Arts acceptance rate and admissions
University of North Carolina School of the Arts admitted 30% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 3. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 600 to 720, math 540 to 650). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of North Carolina School of the Arts tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $9,611 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $27,345 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $14,053 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $27,371 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $14,859 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $14,859 a year after grants and scholarships, $12,512 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of North Carolina School of the Arts's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of North Carolina School of the Arts graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 80% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $46,097 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $26,450 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 57% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of North Carolina School of the Arts majors and what graduates earn
University of North Carolina School of the Arts awarded bachelor's degrees in 4 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from theater ($48,664).
All 4 majors at University of North Carolina School of the Arts
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theater | 91 | $37,888 | $48,664 | $27,000 |
| Film and photography | 67 | $25,849 | $41,000 | $26,173 |
| Music | 21 | n/a | $34,022 | $25,720 |
| Dance | 27 | $20,345 | $32,463 | $22,473 |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of North Carolina School of the Arts
3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 3 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theater | Master's | 26 | $59,261 | $65,729 |
| Film and photography | Master's | 21 | $32,260 | $41,000 |
| Music | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 945 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 60% women, 40% men
- 6 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of North Carolina School of the Arts?
University of North Carolina School of the Arts admitted 30% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of North Carolina School of the Arts cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,611 for in-state students and $27,345 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $14,859 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of North Carolina School of the Arts?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 600 to 720 in reading and writing and 540 to 650 in math, and 22 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of North Carolina School of the Arts test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of North Carolina School of the Arts reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of North Carolina School of the Arts?
80% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of North Carolina School of the Arts graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $46,097 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in North Carolina · University of North Carolina School of the Arts on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
