21 schools · New York
Auto and diesel mechanic schools in New York
21 schools in New York offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (17 of them public), with 13 certificate and 18 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $41,342 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.
All auto and diesel mechanic programs in New York
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohawk Valley Community CollegeUtica, NY | Community college | Certificate | 32 | $67,845 | $77,604 | $8,250 | $6,324 |
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and TechnologyFlushing, NY | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 166 | $60,938 | $82,928 | $18,875 | $30,822 |
| Rockland Community CollegeSuffern, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $57,390 | n/a | n/a | $6,924 |
| Western Suffolk BOCESNorthport, NY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 27 | $55,098 | $79,277 | $12,000 | $37,025 |
| Suffolk County Community CollegeSelden, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 52 | $54,340 | $72,700 | n/a | $7,340 |
| SUNY MorrisvilleMorrisville, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 38 | $52,419 | $63,816 | $12,000 | $8,837 |
| Hudson Valley Community CollegeTroy, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 31 | $52,306 | $53,029 | $12,000 | $6,796 |
| SUNY College of Technology at AlfredAlfred, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 75 | $48,824 | $58,750 | $12,000 | $8,892 |
| Erie Community CollegeBuffalo, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 70 | $48,361 | $54,648 | $12,000 | $6,100 |
| Monroe Community CollegeRochester, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 23 | $48,018 | $57,250 | $5,500 | $6,348 |
| New York Automotive and Diesel InstituteJamaica, NY | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 73 | $44,202 | $62,122 | $15,250 | $42,200 |
| Lincoln Technical Institute-WhitestoneWhitestone, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 238 | $41,342 | $50,593 | $12,691 | $29,124 |
| CUNY Bronx Community CollegeBronx, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 28 | $40,624 | $52,560 | n/a | $5,206 |
| New York Automotive and Diesel InstituteJamaica, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 170 | $39,870 | $42,879 | $13,625 | $42,200 |
| Apex Technical SchoolLong Island City, NY | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 95 | $36,433 | $34,888 | $5,500 | $18,400 |
| SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhi, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 20 | $33,341 | $55,439 | $12,000 | $8,802 |
| SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at CobleskillCobleskill, NY | Public university | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | $83,905 | n/a | $8,768 |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community CollegeBrooklyn, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 13 | n/a | $61,269 | n/a | $5,252 |
| Columbia-Greene Community CollegeHudson, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | $59,318 | n/a | $6,354 |
| SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhi, NY | Community college | Certificate | 23 | n/a | $55,711 | n/a | $8,802 |
| CUNY Bronx Community CollegeBronx, NY | Community college | Certificate | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,206 |
| Columbia-Greene Community CollegeHudson, NY | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,354 |
| Dutchess Community CollegePoughkeepsie, NY | Community college | Certificate | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,920 |
| Dutchess Community CollegePoughkeepsie, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,920 |
| Erie Community CollegeBuffalo, NY | Community college | Certificate | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,100 |
| Mohawk Valley Community CollegeUtica, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,324 |
| Monroe Community CollegeRochester, NY | Community college | Certificate | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,348 |
| Onondaga Community CollegeSyracuse, NY | Community college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,212 |
| Onondaga Community CollegeSyracuse, NY | Community college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,212 |
| SUNY College of Technology at CantonCanton, NY | Public university | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $8,742 |
| Suffolk County Community CollegeSelden, NY | Community college | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,340 |
Cities with the most programs: Utica (1), Flushing (1), Suffern (1), Northport (1), Selden (1), Morrisville (1), Troy (1), Alfred (1), Buffalo (1), Rochester (1), Jamaica (1), Whitestone (1).
What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in New York?
21 schools in New York awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 13 certificate and 18 associate programs.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program in New York has the highest earnings?
Mohawk Valley Community College in Utica, where certificate graduates earned a median of $67,845 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in New York?
By yearly tuition and fees, CUNY Bronx Community College in Bronx charges $5,206 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in New York?
The typical certificate program in New York reported median earnings of $41,342 one year after graduation and $53,152 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in New York: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Construction trades · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.