35 schools · New York
Cosmetology and barber schools in New York
35 schools in New York offer cosmetology and barbering programs (4 of them public), with 35 certificate and 0 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $25,492 a year after finishing, compared with $23,112 nationally.
All cosmetology and barbering programs in New York
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atelier Esthetique Institute of EstheticsNew York, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 267 | $33,910 | $28,224 | $6,333 | $10,540 |
| New York School of Esthetics & Day Spawhite plains, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 175 | $33,352 | $26,735 | $6,333 | $9,475 |
| Long Island Nail Skin & Hair InstituteBethpage, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 345 | $32,840 | $30,708 | $6,061 | $12,595 |
| Western Suffolk BOCESNorthport, NY | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 38 | $30,693 | $26,458 | $5,298 | $37,025 |
| ARROJO AcademyNew York, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 109 | $30,086 | $29,997 | n/a | $17,000 |
| Christine Valmy International School for Esthetics Skin Care & MakeupNew York, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 786 | $29,931 | $25,760 | $5,307 | $10,040 |
| The Salon Professional Academy-TonawandaTonawanda, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 142 | $29,137 | $34,686 | $6,333 | $10,819 |
| Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New YorkNew York, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 149 | $27,969 | $31,847 | $6,333 | $19,000 |
| Aesthetic Science InstituteLatham, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 175 | $27,701 | $31,227 | $6,333 | $10,500 |
| Brittany Beauty AcademyLevittown, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 121 | $27,507 | $21,432 | $6,333 | $17,000 |
| Brittany Beauty AcademyBronx, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 123 | $27,507 | $21,432 | $6,333 | $9,900 |
| Brittany Beauty AcademyBrooklyn, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 88 | $26,604 | $24,194 | $6,333 | $9,900 |
| Schuyler Steuben Chemung Tioga Allegany BOCESElmira, NY | Public technical school | Certificate | 50 | $26,246 | $25,665 | $6,365 | $14,500 |
| New York Institute of BeautyIslandia, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 198 | $26,240 | $35,986 | $5,994 | $17,344 |
| Continental School of Beauty Culture-West SenecaWest Seneca, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 92 | $26,136 | $27,231 | $6,333 | $9,500 |
| Continental School of Beauty Culture-MattydaleMattydale, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 180 | $25,492 | $28,460 | $6,333 | $9,500 |
| Continental School of Beauty Culture-RochesterRochester, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 240 | $25,492 | $28,460 | $6,333 | $9,500 |
| Berkowits School of ElectrolysisForest Hills, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 79 | $25,276 | n/a | $6,333 | $6,750 |
| Shear Ego International School of Hair DesignRochester, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 162 | $24,267 | $24,565 | $6,201 | $16,316 |
| Erie 1 BOCESWest Seneca, NY | Public technical school | Certificate | 129 | $23,994 | $30,792 | n/a | $16,000 |
| Empire Beauty School-ManhattanNew York, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 211 | $23,892 | $24,548 | $10,222 | $15,250 |
| Empire Beauty School-RochesterRochester, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 45 | $23,892 | $24,548 | $10,222 | $13,750 |
| Empire Beauty School-QueensAstoria, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 101 | $23,829 | $25,814 | $10,667 | $14,750 |
| Capri Cosmetology Learning CentersNanuet, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 319 | $23,800 | $29,417 | $6,333 | $15,100 |
| Empire Beauty School-BuffaloCheektowaga, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 42 | $22,747 | $26,652 | $10,667 | $12,750 |
| Sharp Edgez Barber InstituteRochester, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 94 | $22,565 | $25,790 | $5,561 | $9,900 |
| Long Island Beauty School-HauppaugeHauppauge, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 150 | $22,077 | $26,627 | $5,500 | $15,400 |
| Long Island Beauty School-HempsteadHempstead, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 93 | $21,722 | $29,175 | $6,333 | $15,400 |
| Career School of NYStaten Island, NY | Nonprofit trade school | Certificate | 104 | $21,601 | $23,293 | $5,500 | $7,630 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-SchenectadySchenectady, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 90 | $21,415 | $30,710 | $7,486 | $19,975 |
| Paul Mitchell the School-NYCStaten Island, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 63 | $20,668 | $29,651 | $6,222 | $15,500 |
| Onondaga Cortland Madison BOCESLiverpool, NY | Public technical school | Certificate | 21 | $17,123 | $22,431 | $6,944 | $16,034 |
| American Beauty SchoolBronx, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 116 | n/a | n/a | $5,349 | $15,400 |
| Orlo School of Hair Design and CosmetologyAlbany, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 54 | n/a | n/a | $5,500 | $15,600 |
| Westchester School of Beauty CultureMount Vernon, NY | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 29 | n/a | n/a | $6,000 | $14,650 |
Cities with the most programs: New York (5), Rochester (4), Bronx (2), West Seneca (2), Staten Island (2), white plains (1), Bethpage (1), Northport (1), Tonawanda (1), Latham (1), Levittown (1), Brooklyn (1).
What counts: cosmetology, barbering, esthetics, nail technology and makeup.
Frequently asked questions
How many cosmetology and barber schools are in New York?
35 schools in New York awarded cosmetology and barbering certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 35 certificate and 0 associate programs.
Which cosmetology and barbering program in New York has the highest earnings?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics in New York, where certificate graduates earned a median of $33,910 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest cosmetology and barbering school in New York?
By yearly tuition and fees, Berkowits School of Electrolysis in Forest Hills charges $6,750 (2025-26). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do cosmetology and barbering graduates make in New York?
The typical certificate program in New York reported median earnings of $25,492 one year after graduation and $26,735 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in New York: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Cosmetology and barber schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.