Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

6 schools · Wyoming

Auto and diesel mechanic schools in Wyoming

6 schools in Wyoming offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (5 of them public), with 6 certificate and 5 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $43,513 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.

Schools6
Public schools5
Certificate programs6
Certificate: earnings 1 yr after$43,513
Certificate: earnings 4 yrs after$56,880
Associate: earnings 1 yr after$50,772
Northern Wyoming Community College DistrictWyoTechLaramie County Community CollegeCasper CollegeCentral Wyoming CollegeWestern Wyoming Community College
Public PrivateTap a dot to open the school

All auto and diesel mechanic programs in Wyoming

Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.

SchoolTypeCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debtSchool tuition
Northern Wyoming Community College DistrictSheridan, WYCommunity collegeCertificate36$64,815$64,361$5,500$4,830
WyoTechLaramie, WYFor-profit trade schoolAssociate degree152$50,772$49,813$6,800$34,850
WyoTechLaramie, WYFor-profit trade schoolCertificate943$49,700$52,937$6,800$34,850
Laramie County Community CollegeCheyenne, WYCommunity collegeCertificate55$37,325$41,676n/a$4,613
Casper CollegeCasper, WYCommunity collegeCertificate26$34,591$60,822n/a$4,410
Northern Wyoming Community College DistrictSheridan, WYCommunity collegeAssociate degree17n/a$72,326n/a$4,830
Casper CollegeCasper, WYCommunity collegeAssociate degree5n/an/an/a$4,410
Central Wyoming CollegeRiverton, WYCommunity collegeCertificate0n/an/an/a$4,935
Central Wyoming CollegeRiverton, WYCommunity collegeAssociate degree1n/an/an/a$4,935
Western Wyoming Community CollegeRock Springs, WYCommunity collegeCertificate12n/an/an/a$4,710
Western Wyoming Community CollegeRock Springs, WYCommunity collegeAssociate degree3n/an/an/a$4,710

Cities with the most programs: Sheridan (1), Laramie (1), Cheyenne (1), Casper (1), Riverton (1), Rock Springs (1).

What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.

Frequently asked questions

How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in Wyoming?

6 schools in Wyoming awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 6 certificate and 5 associate programs.

Which auto and diesel mechanic program in Wyoming has the highest earnings?

Northern Wyoming Community College District in Sheridan, where certificate graduates earned a median of $64,815 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).

What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in Wyoming?

By yearly tuition and fees, Casper College in Casper charges $4,410 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.

How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in Wyoming?

The typical certificate program in Wyoming reported median earnings of $43,513 one year after graduation and $56,880 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.

More in Wyoming: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · Electrician · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.