22 schools · Arkansas
Auto and diesel mechanic schools in Arkansas
22 schools in Arkansas offer auto and diesel mechanic programs (22 of them public), with 22 certificate and 12 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $36,663 a year after finishing, compared with $42,072 nationally.
All auto and diesel mechanic programs in Arkansas
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Technical InstituteSpringdale, AR | Public technical school | Certificate | 39 | $39,737 | $50,748 | n/a | $6,440 |
| University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical CollegeNorth Little Rock, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 75 | $36,663 | $50,125 | n/a | $5,208 |
| National Park CollegeHot Springs, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 137 | $36,296 | $36,472 | n/a | $5,600 |
| Southern Arkansas University TechCamden, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | $53,768 | n/a | $5,190 |
| Arkansas Tech UniversityRussellville, AR | Public technical school | Associate degree | 17 | n/a | $51,122 | n/a | $8,901 |
| University of Arkansas Community College-MorriltonMorrilton, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 11 | n/a | $39,114 | n/a | $3,878 |
| Arkansas State University-BeebeBeebe, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 144 | n/a | $36,847 | n/a | $3,360 |
| University of Arkansas Community College-MorriltonMorrilton, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 30 | n/a | $36,820 | n/a | $3,878 |
| Arkansas Northeastern CollegeBlytheville, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,960 |
| Arkansas Northeastern CollegeBlytheville, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $2,960 |
| Arkansas State University Mid-SouthWest Memphis, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 92 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,264 |
| Arkansas State University Mid-SouthWest Memphis, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,264 |
| Arkansas State University Three RiversMalvern, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 40 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,976 |
| Arkansas State University-BeebeBeebe, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 20 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,360 |
| Arkansas State University-Mountain HomeMountain Home, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,360 |
| Arkansas State University-Mountain HomeMountain Home, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,360 |
| Arkansas State University-NewportNewport, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 46 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,432 |
| Arkansas State University-NewportNewport, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,432 |
| Arkansas Tech UniversityRussellville, AR | Public technical school | Certificate | 69 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $8,901 |
| Black River Technical CollegePocahontas, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 71 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,896 |
| Cossatot Community College of the University of ArkansasDe Queen, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 32 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,470 |
| National Park CollegeHot Springs, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,600 |
| North Arkansas CollegeHarrison, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 42 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,840 |
| NorthWest Arkansas Community CollegeBentonville, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,380 |
| Ozarka CollegeMelbourne, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 39 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,030 |
| Ozarka CollegeMelbourne, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,030 |
| South Arkansas CollegeEl Dorado, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 53 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,516 |
| Southern Arkansas University TechCamden, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,190 |
| University of Arkansas Hope-TexarkanaHope, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 33 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,120 |
| University of Arkansas Hope-TexarkanaHope, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,120 |
| University of Arkansas at MonticelloMonticello, AR | Public technical school | Certificate | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $9,617 |
| University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community CollegeForrest City, AR | Public community or technical college | Certificate | 26 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $3,390 |
| University of Arkansas-Fort SmithFort Smith, AR | Community college | Certificate | 49 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,888 |
| University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical CollegeNorth Little Rock, AR | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,208 |
Cities with the most programs: Springdale (1), North Little Rock (1), Hot Springs (1), Camden (1), Russellville (1), Morrilton (1), Beebe (1), Blytheville (1), West Memphis (1), Malvern (1), Mountain Home (1), Newport (1).
What counts: vehicle maintenance and repair: auto, diesel, collision, small engine and motorcycle.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto and diesel mechanic schools are in Arkansas?
22 schools in Arkansas awarded auto and diesel mechanic certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 22 certificate and 12 associate programs.
Which auto and diesel mechanic program in Arkansas has the highest earnings?
Northwest Technical Institute in Springdale, where certificate graduates earned a median of $39,737 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest auto and diesel mechanic school in Arkansas?
By yearly tuition and fees, Arkansas Northeastern College in Blytheville charges $2,960 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do auto and diesel mechanic graduates make in Arkansas?
The typical certificate program in Arkansas reported median earnings of $36,663 one year after graduation and $36,847 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Arkansas: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Construction trades · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Medical billing and coding · Paralegal
Auto and diesel mechanic schools nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.