25 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Arkansas
Arkansas has 25 colleges in our data: 23 four-year colleges (9 public) and 2 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $17,571 a year after grants and graduates 46% of its students.
Best colleges in Arkansas by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Arkansas with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of ArkansasFayetteville, AR | 70 | 71% | $63,588 | $17,571 |
| 2 | John Brown UniversitySiloam Springs, AR | 63 | 77% | $58,769 | $22,476 |
| 3 | Hendrix CollegeConway, AR | 61 | 72% | $59,310 | $23,177 |
| 4 | Harding UniversitySearcy, AR | 60 | 71% | $56,146 | $19,786 |
| 5 | Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphia, AR | 49 | 66% | $52,333 | $25,343 |
| 6 | Arkansas State UniversityJonesboro, AR | 46 | 58% | $47,220 | $15,441 |
| 7 | University of Central ArkansasConway, AR | 44 | 54% | $49,756 | $16,423 |
| 8 | University of Arkansas GranthamLIttle Rock, AR | 38 | 50% | $40,581 | $9,940 |
| 9 | Southern Arkansas University Main CampusMagnolia, AR | 34 | 46% | $46,635 | $16,015 |
| 10 | University of Arkansas at Little RockLittle Rock, AR | 33 | 41% | $50,640 | $16,882 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- University of Arkansas Grantham$9,940 net · 50% grad
- University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff$11,528 net · 39% grad
- Arkansas Baptist College$12,951 net · 7.2% grad
- Lyon College$14,400 net · 45% grad
- Arkansas State University$15,441 net · 58% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff41% admitted · $11,528 net
- Hendrix College56% admitted · $23,177 net
- University of Arkansas at Little Rock59% admitted · $16,882 net
- University of the Ozarks60% admitted · $17,192 net
- Lyon College63% admitted · $14,400 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- University of Central Arkansas90% admitted · 54% grad
- Arkansas State University82% admitted · 58% grad
- John Brown University76% admitted · 77% grad
- University of Arkansas74% admitted · 71% grad
- Harding University71% admitted · 71% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences$78,041 earnings · net
- University of Arkansas$63,588 earnings · $17,571 net
- Hendrix College$59,310 earnings · $23,177 net
- John Brown University$58,769 earnings · $22,476 net
- Harding University$56,146 earnings · $19,786 net
All 23 four-year colleges in Arkansas
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Baptist CollegeLittle Rock, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 342 | Open | $12,951 | 7.2% | $35,793 |
| Arkansas State UniversityJonesboro, AR | Public 4-year | 9,110 | 82% | $15,441 | 58% | $47,220 |
| Central Baptist CollegeConway, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 484 | 64% | $20,276 | 41% | $49,734 |
| Champion Christian CollegeHot Springs, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 144 | Open | $16,109 | 23% | n/a |
| Crowley's Ridge CollegeParagould, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 165 | Open | $18,918 | 48% | $44,146 |
| Ecclesia CollegeSpringdale, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 108 | 74% | $20,458 | 33% | $43,102 |
| Harding UniversitySearcy, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,382 | 71% | $19,786 | 71% | $56,146 |
| Henderson State UniversityArkadelphia, AR | Public 4-year | 1,456 | Open | $21,843 | 36% | $46,244 |
| Hendrix CollegeConway, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,100 | 56% | $23,177 | 72% | $59,310 |
| John Brown UniversitySiloam Springs, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,471 | 76% | $22,476 | 77% | $58,769 |
| Lyon CollegeBatesville, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 648 | 63% | $14,400 | 45% | $49,833 |
| Ouachita Baptist UniversityArkadelphia, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,602 | 68% | $25,343 | 66% | $52,333 |
| Philander Smith UniversityLittle Rock, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 751 | Open | $22,153 | 36% | $40,195 |
| Southern Arkansas University Main CampusMagnolia, AR | Public 4-year | 2,708 | 75% | $16,015 | 46% | $46,635 |
| Strayer University-ArkansasLittle Rock, AR | Private for-profit 4-year | 695 | Open | n/a | n/a | $44,016 |
| University of ArkansasFayetteville, AR | Public 4-year | 28,677 | 74% | $17,571 | 71% | $63,588 |
| University of Arkansas GranthamLIttle Rock, AR | Public 4-year | 2,833 | Open | $9,940 | 50% | $40,581 |
| University of Arkansas at Little RockLittle Rock, AR | Public 4-year | 4,949 | 59% | $16,882 | 41% | $50,640 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine BluffPine Bluff, AR | Public 4-year | 1,807 | 41% | $11,528 | 39% | $40,307 |
| University of Arkansas for Medical SciencesLittle Rock, AR | Public 4-year | 1,571 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $78,041 |
| University of Central ArkansasConway, AR | Public 4-year | 7,762 | 90% | $16,423 | 54% | $49,756 |
| University of the OzarksClarksville, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 767 | 60% | $17,192 | 48% | $44,113 |
| Williams Baptist UniversityWalnut Ridge, AR | Private nonprofit 4-year | 478 | 83% | $17,814 | 36% | $47,042 |
Community and two-year colleges in Arkansas
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorter CollegeN Little Rock, AR | Private nonprofit 2-year | 287 | $16,608 | 21% | $24,894 |
| University of Arkansas-Fort SmithFort Smith, AR | Public 2-year | 4,091 | $9,653 | 42% | $44,252 |
HBCUs in Arkansas
Arkansas has 4 historically Black colleges and universities in our data: Arkansas Baptist College, Philander Smith University, Shorter College, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff. See the full HBCU list.
Trade schools in Arkansas
Arkansas also has 39 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Arkansas page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Arkansas?
Arkansas has 25 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 23 four-year and 2 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Arkansas?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, University of Arkansas ranks first among four-year colleges in Arkansas, with a score of 70. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Arkansas?
University of Arkansas Grantham has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Arkansas with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $9,940 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Arkansas?
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, which admitted 41% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Arkansas?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Arkansas is $9,756 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.