Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Hendrix College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Conway, Arkansas · 1,100 undergradsUnited MethodistTest-optional

Campus of Hendrix College
Photo: Valis55, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission6 in 10 get in56% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$23,177a year · sticker $57,101
Graduation rate
72%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$59,310median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C+Cost
B-Price for low incomes
AGraduation
BEarnings

Hendrix College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Conway, Arkansas with 1,100 undergraduates. It admits 56% of applicants, costs an average of $23,177 a year after grants and graduates 72% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Hendrix College acceptance rate and admissions

Hendrix College admitted 56% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1123 to 1348
4001600
ACT composite
23 to 31
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 560 to 668, math 563 to 680). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Hendrix College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 15, 2026
Regular decisionFeb 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Hendrix College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Hendrix College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$39,750
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,096
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$57,101
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$23,177

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,177 a year after grants and scholarships, $33,924 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$16,959
$30,001 to $48,000$18,231
$48,001 to $75,000$19,122
$75,001 to $110,000$25,763
Over $110,000$28,364

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Hendrix College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Hendrix College graduation rate, earnings and debt

72%
finished within 6 years
80%
came back for year two
28%
get a Pell Grant
  • 72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $59,310 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Hendrix College$59,310
Arkansas median, private nonprofit 4-year$48,388
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Hendrix College$23,250
Arkansas median$23,250
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 39% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Hendrix College majors and what graduates earn

Hendrix College awarded bachelor's degrees in 26 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from economics ($77,167).

Economics$77,167
English$48,969
Psychology$39,070
All 26 majors at Hendrix College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Economics25$51,353$77,167$22,375
English29n/a$48,969$25,125
Psychology29$33,803$39,070$23,500
Health professions, general33$25,749n/a$24,125
Biology18n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology18n/an/an/a
Political science16n/an/an/a
Computer science14n/an/a$23,225
Romance languages9n/an/an/a
Accounting9n/an/an/a
History9n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other8n/an/an/a
Chemistry7n/an/an/a
Environmental science6n/an/an/a
Neuroscience6n/an/an/a
Sociology5n/an/an/a
Anthropology4n/an/an/a
Philosophy3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Religious studies2n/an/an/a
Theater2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
Physics1n/an/an/a
International relations0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Hendrix College

1 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 1 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
AccountingMaster's8n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hendrix College?

Hendrix College admitted 56% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Hendrix College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $39,750. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,177 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Hendrix College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 560 to 668 in reading and writing and 563 to 680 in math, and 23 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Hendrix College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Hendrix College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Hendrix College?

72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Hendrix College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,310 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Arkansas · Hendrix College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?