Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Harding University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Searcy, Arkansas · 3,382 undergradsChurches of Christ

Admission7 in 10 get in71% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$19,786a year · sticker $39,651
Graduation rate
71%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$56,146median per year · debt $24,329
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
BCost
B-Price for low incomes
A-Graduation
B-Earnings

Harding University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Searcy, Arkansas with 3,382 undergraduates. It admits 71% of applicants, costs an average of $19,786 a year after grants and graduates 71% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Harding University acceptance rate and admissions

Harding University admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1050 to 1290
4001600
ACT composite
20 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 530 to 660, math 520 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Harding University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$27,282
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,124
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$39,651
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$19,786

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,786 a year after grants and scholarships, $19,865 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$17,711
$30,001 to $48,000$24,811
$48,001 to $75,000$25,119
$75,001 to $110,000$25,661
Over $110,000$26,220

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Harding University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Harding University graduation rate, earnings and debt

71%
finished within 6 years
86%
came back for year two
26%
get a Pell Grant
  • 71% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $56,146 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,329 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Harding University$56,146
Arkansas median, private nonprofit 4-year$48,388
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Harding University$24,329
Arkansas median$23,250
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 43% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Harding University majors and what graduates earn

Harding University awarded bachelor's degrees in 67 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($92,014).

Computer science$92,014
Accounting$80,311
Mechanical engineering$73,601
Nursing$71,872
Finance$71,203
Marketing$62,558
Business administration$62,025
Graphic and industrial design$60,567
All 67 majors at Harding University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science37$66,880$92,014$27,375
Accounting40$58,551$80,311$24,472
Mechanical engineering11$69,978$73,601n/a
Nursing46$73,395$71,872$27,000
Finance21$50,668$71,203$22,500
Marketing23$43,475$62,558$22,500
Business administration15$53,002$62,025n/a
Graphic and industrial design17$37,709$60,567n/a
Romance languages14n/a$58,843n/a
Speech-language pathology30n/a$58,184$23,335
Kinesiology and exercise science46$25,208$54,149$27,000
Public relations and advertising22$48,954$51,434$23,989
Teacher education by subject26$44,893$51,067$26,091
Criminal justice14n/a$48,992$27,000
Social work27n/a$48,833$25,267
Bible/Biblical Studies36$44,505$48,762n/a
Psychology23$35,171$45,814$27,000
Liberal arts and general studies24$35,866$41,328$28,125
Teacher education by grade level60$42,678$41,228$27,000
English17n/a$37,384n/a
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities20n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General18n/an/an/a
International business18n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences14$72,039n/an/a
Human development and family studies12n/an/an/a
Biology10n/an/an/a
Political science10n/an/an/a
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences8n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts8n/an/an/a
History8n/an/an/a
Biomedical engineering7n/an/an/a
Civil engineering7n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology7n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media6n/an/an/a
Mathematics6n/an/an/a
Chemistry6n/an/an/a
Theater6n/an/an/a
Electrical engineering5n/an/an/a
Research and experimental psychology5n/an/an/a
Communication4n/an/an/a
Journalism4n/an/an/a
Education4n/an/an/a
Special education4n/an/an/a
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology4n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry4n/an/an/a
Film and photography4n/an/an/a
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations4n/an/an/a
IT and network administration3n/an/an/a
Computer engineering3n/an/an/a
Data science3n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other3n/an/an/a
Environmental science2n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies2n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry2n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Security Science and Technology2n/an/an/a
Public administration2n/an/an/a
Nutrition and dietetics2n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies1n/an/an/a
Human biology1n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General1n/an/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs1n/an/an/a
Information science0n/an/an/a
Housing and Human Environments0n/an/an/a
Music0n/an/an/a
Health professions, general0n/an/an/a
Medical lab science0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Harding University

21 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 21 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's104$47,308$27,139
Business administrationMaster's78$67,184$20,500
Information scienceMaster's51$76,630n/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's33$110,819$131,453
Special educationMaster's32$47,198$34,186
PharmacyProfessional doctorate29$115,516$221,587
School counseling and student servicesMaster's28$49,522n/a
Medical lab scienceMaster's25n/a$34,689
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate25$76,367$181,827
Speech-language pathologyMaster's21$57,394$54,600
NursingMaster's19$106,033$57,129
Divinity and ministryMaster's14$79,289n/a
Mental health counselingMaster's13n/an/a
Education leadershipDoctoral9$81,717n/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's8$47,942n/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's8n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's7n/an/a
Divinity and ministryProfessional doctorate3n/an/a
Nutrition and dieteticsMaster's3n/an/a
Behavioral sciencesMaster's1n/an/a
HistoryMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Harding University?

Harding University admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Harding University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $27,282. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,786 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Harding University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 530 to 660 in reading and writing and 520 to 630 in math, and 20 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Harding University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Harding University reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Harding University?

71% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Harding University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $56,146 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Arkansas · Harding University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?