Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Henderson State University

Public 4-year · Arkadelphia, Arkansas · 1,456 undergrads

Campus of Henderson State University
Photo: Brandonrush, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$21,843a year, in-state · sticker $25,573
Graduation rate
36%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$46,244median per year · debt $20,500
Report card how grades work
COverall value
B-Cost
CPrice for low incomes
C-Graduation
C-Earnings

Henderson State University is a public 4-year college in Arkadelphia, Arkansas with 1,456 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $21,843 a year after grants and graduates 36% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Henderson State University acceptance rate and admissions

Henderson State University has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Henderson State University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$8,664
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$11,112
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$9,772
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$25,573
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,843

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,843 a year after grants and scholarships, $3,730 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$21,898
$30,001 to $48,000$20,946
$48,001 to $75,000$18,323
$75,001 to $110,000Not reported
Over $110,000Not reported

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Henderson State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Henderson State University graduation rate, earnings and debt

36%
finished within 6 years
62%
came back for year two
59%
get a Pell Grant
  • 36% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $46,244 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $20,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Henderson State University$46,244
Arkansas median, public 4-year$47,220
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Henderson State University$20,500
Arkansas median$19,588
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Henderson State University majors and what graduates earn

Henderson State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 34 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($68,733).

Nursing$68,733
Accounting$62,161
Business$48,955
Liberal arts and general studies$46,783
Social work$42,453
Psychology$41,112
Teacher education by grade level$40,226
All 34 majors at Henderson State University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing53$79,891$68,733$14,234
Accounting11$47,201$62,161$11,787
Business52$44,766$48,955$16,419
Liberal arts and general studies28$42,714$46,783$21,000
Social work6n/a$42,453n/a
Psychology31$30,776$41,112$18,150
Teacher education by grade level37$42,970$40,226$22,955
Public health29n/an/a$22,650
Air Transportation26$52,116n/a$25,081
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management17$36,245n/a$22,375
Teacher education by subject14$47,233n/a$15,825
Biology13n/an/an/a
Music12n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts10n/an/an/a
Engineering, general8n/an/an/a
Criminal justice8n/an/an/a
English7n/an/an/a
Political science7n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences6n/an/an/a
Special education4n/an/an/a
Family and consumer sciences4n/an/an/a
Communication3n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Sociology3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Computer engineering2n/an/an/a
Journalism1n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media1n/an/an/a
Physics1n/an/an/a
Theater1n/an/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)1n/an/an/a
Chemistry0n/an/an/a
Public administration0n/an/an/a
Medical lab science0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Henderson State University

11 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 11 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
BusinessMaster's65$52,154$23,400
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's30$49,016$41,000
NursingMaster's19$105,742$41,000
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's15n/an/a
Mental health counselingMaster's15$47,214$62,033
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's14$46,742n/a
Special educationMaster's9n/an/a
Research and experimental psychologyMaster's8n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's5n/an/a
Liberal arts and general studiesMaster's1n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Henderson State University

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingCertificate3n/an/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Henderson State University?

No. Henderson State University has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Henderson State University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,664 for in-state students and $11,112 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,843 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Henderson State University?

36% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Henderson State University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $46,244 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Arkansas · Henderson State University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?