Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is a public 4-year college in Magnolia, Arkansas with 2,708 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, costs an average of $16,015 a year after grants and graduates 46% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus acceptance rate and admissions
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 450 to 565, math 425 to 540). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $10,200 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $16,080 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $8,144 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $25,195 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $16,015 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $16,015 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,180 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Southern Arkansas University Main Campus's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $46,635 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $18,750 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus majors and what graduates earn
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from physics ($89,685).
All 29 majors at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physics | 25 | $72,874 | $89,685 | $23,250 |
| Nursing | 31 | $69,942 | $70,185 | $21,500 |
| Computer and information sciences | 37 | $32,429 | $60,952 | $20,100 |
| Agribusiness | 46 | $39,452 | $55,787 | $21,950 |
| Teacher education by subject | 18 | $50,024 | $48,923 | $26,000 |
| Community Organization and Advocacy | 0 | n/a | $48,773 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 45 | $34,369 | $48,662 | $22,125 |
| Business | 86 | $41,241 | $47,979 | $19,375 |
| Accounting | 15 | $41,240 | $46,771 | $10,500 |
| Biology | 23 | $35,655 | $44,873 | $19,779 |
| Criminal justice | 21 | $33,490 | $44,523 | $22,923 |
| Psychology | 31 | $28,697 | $42,925 | $16,750 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 95 | $40,827 | $40,843 | $19,808 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 28 | $30,193 | $38,931 | $30,486 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 9 | $29,516 | $33,649 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 19 | n/a | $28,938 | n/a |
| Engineering, general | 26 | $73,682 | n/a | $21,282 |
| Visual and Performing Arts, Other | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Social work | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Journalism | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History and Political Science | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Criminology | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
13 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 13 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 598 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 99 | $47,161 | $25,945 |
| Business administration | Master's | 60 | $58,796 | $30,750 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 48 | $47,726 | $62,750 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 23 | $59,942 | $20,500 |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 18 | $49,787 | $16,962 |
| Public administration | Master's | 17 | $48,748 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 12 | $47,458 | n/a |
| Education | Master's | 11 | $46,652 | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Agriculture, General | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Education, Other | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 2,708 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 59% women, 42% men
- 16 students for every faculty member
- Setting: remote town
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus?
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus admitted 75% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Southern Arkansas University Main Campus cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $10,200 for in-state students and $16,080 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $16,015 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Southern Arkansas University Main Campus?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 450 to 565 in reading and writing and 425 to 540 in math, and 17 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Southern Arkansas University Main Campus test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus?
46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $46,635 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Arkansas · Southern Arkansas University Main Campus on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.