43 schools · Pennsylvania
Medical billing and coding programs in Pennsylvania
43 schools in Pennsylvania offer medical billing and coding programs (17 of them public), with 31 certificate and 28 associate programs between them. Graduates of the typical certificate program here earned $31,196 a year after finishing, compared with $33,497 nationally.
All medical billing and coding programs in Pennsylvania
Sorted by earnings one year after graduation. Click a heading to sort; tuition is the school's yearly tuition and fees (2025-26), in-state for public schools.
| School | Type | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt | School tuition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 14 | $52,263 | $54,019 | n/a | $15,060 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 12 | $46,863 | $42,873 | n/a | $4,692 |
| Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 28 | $43,253 | $45,936 | $20,750 | $7,193 |
| Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 38 | $42,798 | $40,920 | $18,312 | $6,900 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 31 | $41,852 | $55,328 | $14,500 | $7,020 |
| Community College of Beaver CountyMonaca, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 25 | $40,676 | n/a | n/a | $7,710 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 17 | $40,260 | $41,577 | n/a | $5,850 |
| Butler County Community CollegeButler, PA | Community college | Certificate | 17 | $39,203 | n/a | n/a | $6,210 |
| Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell, PA | Community college | Certificate | 76 | $38,657 | $39,369 | $10,154 | $6,900 |
| YTI Career Institute-YorkYork, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 72 | $38,429 | $31,498 | $12,884 | $13,092 |
| South Hills School of Business & TechnologyState College, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Certificate | 23 | $37,834 | n/a | $9,500 | $20,310 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 10 | $36,223 | n/a | $27,225 | $6,018 |
| Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA | Community college | Certificate | 9 | $35,659 | $43,965 | $20,395 | $6,018 |
| Reading Area Community CollegeReading, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 10 | $34,853 | n/a | n/a | $6,630 |
| Pennco Tech-BristolBristol, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 71 | $33,350 | $37,736 | $6,333 | $18,750 |
| Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 3 | $32,963 | $29,562 | n/a | $13,565 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 10 | $32,514 | $45,023 | n/a | $5,616 |
| West Virginia Junior College-United Career InstituteIrwin, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 15 | $31,643 | $32,867 | $10,419 | $14,403 |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-AllentownAllentown, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 8 | $30,249 | $33,598 | $28,335 | $19,540 |
| Institute of Medical CareersPittsburgh, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 149 | $29,229 | $38,112 | $22,193 | $23,100 |
| Fortis Institute-ScrantonScranton, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 6 | $29,041 | n/a | n/a | $15,433 |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical InstituteWyomissing, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 6 | $28,352 | $30,738 | $20,000 | $19,790 |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-AllentownAllentown, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 7 | $28,352 | $30,738 | $20,000 | $19,540 |
| Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-LewisburgLewisburg, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 13 | $28,352 | $30,738 | $20,000 | $23,740 |
| Institute of Medical CareersPittsburgh, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 229 | $27,908 | $34,745 | $11,500 | $23,100 |
| CDE Career InstituteTannersville, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 75 | $27,141 | $29,471 | $9,500 | $11,369 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | $43,095 | n/a | $7,350 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | $41,454 | n/a | $18,690 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Certificate | 13 | n/a | $38,602 | n/a | $4,962 |
| All-State Career SchoolEssington, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 1 | n/a | $36,593 | n/a | $12,414 |
| South Hills School of Business & TechnologyState College, PA | For-profit 2-year college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | $33,870 | n/a | $20,310 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | Community college | Certificate | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,683 |
| Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,683 |
| Butler County Community CollegeButler, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $6,210 |
| Cedar Crest CollegeAllentown, PA | Private college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $47,714 |
| Central Penn CollegeSummerdale, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,430 |
| Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap, PA | Public community or technical college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $17,618 |
| Commonwealth Technical InstituteJohnstown, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $21,636 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $4,962 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 27 | n/a | n/a | $14,750 | $4,692 |
| Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA | Community college | Certificate | 22 | n/a | n/a | $15,284 | $7,020 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Certificate | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $64,212 |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $39,370 |
| Keystone CollegeLa Plume, PA | Private college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $18,670 |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | Private college | Certificate | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $35,684 |
| Lansdale School of BusinessNorth Wales, PA | For-profit trade school | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $12,150 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville, PA | Community college | Certificate | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $5,616 |
| Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA | Community college | Certificate | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $7,350 |
| Manor CollegeJenkintown, PA | Private 2-year college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $23,180 |
| Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA | Community college | Certificate | 44 | n/a | n/a | $9,500 | $5,850 |
| Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Certificate | 37 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $15,060 |
| Pennsylvania Highlands Community CollegeJohnstown, PA | Community college | Associate degree | 15 | n/a | n/a | $14,972 | $7,320 |
| Pennsylvania Institute of TechnologyMedia, PA | Nonprofit trade school | Associate degree | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $14,985 |
| Saint Joseph's University - LancasterLancaster, PA | Private 2-year college | Certificate | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $22,758 |
| Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg, PA | Private college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $44,424 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $49,450 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private college | Associate degree | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $49,450 |
| YTI Career Institute-YorkYork, PA | For-profit trade school | Associate degree | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $13,092 |
| York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing EducationYork, PA | Public technical school | Certificate | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $20,321 |
Cities with the most programs: Philadelphia (4), Pittsburgh (3), Media (2), York (2), Allentown (2), Johnstown (2), Harrisburg (1), Blue Bell (1), Monaca (1), Bethlehem (1), Butler (1), State College (1).
What counts: health and medical administrative services, including medical billing, coding and records.
Frequently asked questions
How many medical billing and coding programs are in Pennsylvania?
43 schools in Pennsylvania awarded medical billing and coding certificates or associate degrees recently, according to the U.S. Department of Education: 31 certificate and 28 associate programs.
Which medical billing and coding program in Pennsylvania has the highest earnings?
Peirce College in Philadelphia, where associate degree graduates earned a median of $52,263 one year after finishing (programs with at least 5 graduates).
What is the cheapest medical billing and coding school in Pennsylvania?
By yearly tuition and fees, Community College of Philadelphia in Philadelphia charges $4,692 (2025-26, in-state). Program fees, tools and licensing exams can add to that, so ask the school.
How much do medical billing and coding graduates make in Pennsylvania?
The typical certificate program in Pennsylvania reported median earnings of $31,196 one year after graduation and $34,745 four years after, for graduates who received federal aid and were working.
More in Pennsylvania: all trade schools · colleges
Other trades: Welding · HVAC · Electrician · Plumbing · Carpentry · Construction trades · Auto and diesel mechanic · Heavy equipment mechanic · Truck driving (CDL) · Cosmetology and barbering · Culinary arts · Medical assistant · LPN and CNA · Dental assisting and hygiene · Phlebotomy and medical lab · EMT, surgical tech and imaging · Massage therapy · Paralegal
Medical billing and coding programs nationwide
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (institution and field of study files), data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. What each figure covers.