Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver

Public 4-year · Monaca, Pennsylvania · 482 undergradsTest-optional

Admission10 in 10 get in96% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$16,063a year, in-state · sticker $25,677
Graduation rate
25%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$71,762median per year · debt $24,500
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
B+Cost
A-Price for low incomes
DGraduation
A-Earnings

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver is a public 4-year college in Monaca, Pennsylvania with 482 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, costs an average of $16,063 a year after grants and graduates 25% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver acceptance rate and admissions

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1080 to 1290
4001600
ACT composite
24 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 530 to 630, math 550 to 660). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$14,440
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$24,402
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,346
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$25,677
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$16,063

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $16,063 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,614 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$9,767
$30,001 to $48,000$9,166
$48,001 to $75,000$10,642
$75,001 to $110,000$17,195
Over $110,000$24,005

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver graduation rate, earnings and debt

25%
finished within 6 years
76%
came back for year two
40%
get a Pell Grant
  • 25% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $71,762 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver$71,762
Pennsylvania median, public 4-year$71,762
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver$24,500
Pennsylvania median$24,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver majors and what graduates earn

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver awarded bachelor's degrees in 11 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($120,729).

Computer and information sciences$120,729
Computer science$101,854
Information science$91,671
Nursing$91,032
Health administration$75,396
Business analytics and operations research$73,308
Business$65,292
Biology$64,910
All 11 majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer and information sciences3$84,461$120,729$22,250
Computer science1$70,117$101,854$22,750
Information science9$68,240$91,671$23,500
Nursing0$82,877$91,032$23,749
Health administration1$55,314$75,396$24,959
Business analytics and operations research7$63,116$73,308$23,074
Business15$52,236$65,292$23,873
Biology4$38,378$64,910$23,250
Criminal justice7$41,573$56,877$24,180
Communication4$45,444$55,505$22,488
Psychology23$37,593$49,543$23,642

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 482 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 43% women, 57% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $14,440 for in-state students and $24,402 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $16,063 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 530 to 630 in reading and writing and 550 to 660 in math, and 24 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver?

25% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $71,762 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?