Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks is a public 4-year college in Reading, Pennsylvania with 1,872 undergraduates. It admits 99% of applicants, costs an average of $19,570 a year after grants and graduates 29% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks acceptance rate and admissions
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks admitted 99% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 640, math 540 to 635). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $16,004 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $27,254 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $15,346 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $28,258 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $19,570 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,570 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,688 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 29% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $71,762 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $24,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks majors and what graduates earn
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks awarded bachelor's degrees in 26 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($120,729).
All 26 majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information sciences | 13 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| IT and network administration | 5 | $73,501 | $98,637 | $26,000 |
| Information science | 22 | $68,240 | $91,671 | $23,500 |
| Accounting | 18 | $64,480 | $88,192 | $25,000 |
| Mechanical engineering | 20 | $75,796 | $87,997 | $24,250 |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | 27 | $71,604 | $81,835 | $26,730 |
| Human resources | 3 | $62,246 | $81,755 | $25,000 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 11 | $47,090 | $77,336 | $26,182 |
| Biology/Biotechnology Technologies/Technicians | 0 | $61,604 | $75,919 | $20,000 |
| International relations | 1 | $47,319 | $71,001 | $21,500 |
| Biological and physical sciences | 10 | $40,786 | $69,102 | $23,601 |
| Political science | 0 | $46,124 | $68,918 | $23,250 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 26 | $38,359 | $67,399 | $25,526 |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other | 0 | $38,911 | $66,866 | $23,000 |
| Business | 46 | $52,236 | $65,292 | $23,873 |
| Chemistry | 1 | $48,918 | $65,230 | $23,182 |
| Biology | 22 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Hospitality management | 8 | $54,818 | $63,798 | $24,140 |
| Criminal justice | 12 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Communication | 8 | $45,444 | $55,505 | $22,488 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 17 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | 9 | $38,413 | $51,635 | $23,375 |
| Psychology | 14 | $37,593 | $49,543 | $23,642 |
| Linguistics | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences | 1 | $41,859 | n/a | $25,250 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Trade and career programs at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical assistant | Associate degree | 13 | $41,132 | $46,356 | $15,250 |
Students and location
- 1,872 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 41% women, 59% men
- 13 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks admitted 99% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $16,004 for in-state students and $27,254 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,570 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 640 in reading and writing and 540 to 635 in math, and 18 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks?
29% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $71,762 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · colleges in Reading · Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
