Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Geneva College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania · 1,096 undergradsReformed Presbyterian Church

Campus of Geneva College
Photo: Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$19,090a year · sticker $46,087
Graduation rate
63%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$54,195median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
BCost
B-Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
C+Earnings

Geneva College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania with 1,096 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $19,090 a year after grants and graduates 63% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Geneva College acceptance rate and admissions

Geneva College has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Geneva College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $45 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Geneva College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Geneva College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$34,480
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,700
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$46,087
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$19,090

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,090 a year after grants and scholarships, $26,997 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$17,255
$30,001 to $48,000$17,641
$48,001 to $75,000$15,542
$75,001 to $110,000$18,197
Over $110,000$24,557

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Geneva College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Geneva College graduation rate, earnings and debt

63%
finished within 6 years
79%
came back for year two
39%
get a Pell Grant
  • 63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $54,195 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Geneva College$54,195
Pennsylvania median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,391
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Geneva College$23,250
Pennsylvania median$26,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 43% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Geneva College majors and what graduates earn

Geneva College awarded bachelor's degrees in 41 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from engineering, general ($75,535).

Engineering, general$75,535
Computer and information sciences$70,610
Human resources$70,177
Accounting$63,742
Business administration$60,407
Teacher education by grade level$49,327
Psychology$44,857
Communication$42,458
All 41 majors at Geneva College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Engineering, general24$68,459$75,535$26,747
Computer and information sciences18n/a$70,610$19,500
Human resources3n/a$70,177n/a
Accounting10n/a$63,742$27,000
Business administration65$50,440$60,407$24,700
Teacher education by grade level11$35,524$49,327n/a
Psychology18n/a$44,857n/a
Communication6n/a$42,458n/a
Human services6n/a$41,383n/a
Teacher education by subject12$44,722n/a$22,348
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General12n/an/an/a
IT and network administration9n/an/an/a
Criminology9$39,312n/an/a
Marketing9n/an/an/a
History9n/an/an/a
Biology7n/an/an/a
Speech-language pathology7n/an/an/a
Finance7n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry6n/an/an/a
Music6n/an/an/a
Nursing6n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics5n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science5n/an/an/a
English4n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies4n/an/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies4n/an/an/a
Political science4n/an/an/a
Human development and family studies3n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research3n/an/an/a
Chemistry2n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Environmental science1n/an/an/a
Biopsychology1n/an/an/a
Philosophy1n/an/an/a
Sociology1n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design1n/an/an/a
Arts management1n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology0n/an/an/a
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology0n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry0n/an/an/a
Air Transportation0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Geneva College

4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 4 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's24$65,243n/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's23$38,706$42,224
Education leadershipMaster's8$44,406n/a
IT and network administrationMaster's5n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,096 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 46% women, 54% men
  • 15 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaGeneva College
Geneva College 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Geneva College?

No. Geneva College has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Geneva College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $34,480. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,090 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Geneva College?

63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Geneva College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $54,195 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Geneva College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?