Ripon College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Ripon, Wisconsin with 688 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, costs an average of $20,233 a year after grants and graduates 59% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Ripon College acceptance rate and admissions
Ripon College admitted 80% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 680, math 470 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Ripon College application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Early action | Nov 1, 2026 (passed) |
| Early action II | Dec 1, 2026 |
| Regular decision | Jan 15, 2027 |
Next deadline: Early action II, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Ripon College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Ripon College tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $53,250 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $11,100 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $65,019 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $20,233 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $20,233 a year after grants and scholarships, $44,786 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Ripon College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Ripon College graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $55,453 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 49% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Ripon College majors and what graduates earn
Ripon College awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from political science ($68,800).
All 29 majors at Ripon College
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Political science | 12 | $46,619 | $68,800 | $24,250 |
| Economics | 3 | n/a | $67,395 | n/a |
| Business | 16 | n/a | $61,701 | n/a |
| Psychology | 10 | $38,708 | $50,762 | $27,000 |
| Biology | 13 | n/a | $48,508 | $27,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 20 | $46,387 | $47,844 | $27,000 |
| English | 10 | n/a | $45,050 | n/a |
| History | 11 | n/a | $38,623 | n/a |
| Communication | 10 | $43,991 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 10 | $35,364 | n/a | $27,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Finance | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sociology | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Music | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biopsychology | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Neuroscience | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Students and location
- 688 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 46% women, 54% men
- 12 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Ripon College?
Ripon College admitted 80% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Ripon College cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $53,250. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $20,233 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Ripon College?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 680 in reading and writing and 470 to 590 in math, and 21 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Ripon College test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Ripon College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Ripon College?
59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Ripon College graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $55,453 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Wisconsin · Ripon College on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
