11 colleges · Pennsylvania
Colleges in Pittsburgh, PA
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania has 11 colleges in our data: 7 four-year and 4 two-year. The largest is University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with 20,370 undergraduates.
Colleges 11Undergrads 49,239Most selective Carnegie Mellon University (12%)Lowest net price $22,455
Every college in Pittsburgh
Tap the heart to save a college to your list.
Carlow UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 1,348 undergrads
- Admit
- 87%
- Net price
- $22,455
- Grad rate
- 69%
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 7,304 undergrads
- Admit
- 12%
- Net price
- $35,780
- Grad rate
- 94%
Chatham UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 1,232 undergrads
- Admit
- 62%
- Net price
- $25,502
- Grad rate
- 64%
Duquesne UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 5,350 undergrads
- Admit
- 84%
- Net price
- $37,704
- Grad rate
- 76%
La Roche UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 751 undergrads
- Admit
- 76%
- Net price
- $27,449
- Grad rate
- 46%
Point Park UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 2,331 undergrads
- Admit
- 97%
- Net price
- $26,028
- Grad rate
- 55%
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPublic 4-year · 20,370 undergrads
- Admit
- 58%
- Net price
- $29,362
- Grad rate
- 86%
Community College of Allegheny CountyPublic 2-year · 9,544 undergrads
- Admit
- Open admission
- Net price
- $9,510
- Complete
- 26%
Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPrivate nonprofit 2-year · 351 undergrads
- Admit
- Open admission
- Net price
- n/a
- Complete
- 52%
Rosedale Technical CollegePrivate nonprofit 2-year · 475 undergrads
- Admit
- 75%
- Net price
- $13,453
- Complete
- 76%
Vet Tech InstitutePrivate for-profit 2-year · 183 undergrads
- Admit
- 78%
- Net price
- $17,962
- Complete
- 76%
Compare them in a table
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlow UniversityPittsburgh, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,348 | 87% | $22,455 | 69% | $56,397 |
| Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,304 | 12% | $35,780 | 94% | $125,257 |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,232 | 62% | $25,502 | 64% | $61,561 |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,350 | 84% | $37,704 | 76% | $81,698 |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 751 | 76% | $27,449 | 46% | $57,999 |
| Point Park UniversityPittsburgh, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,331 | 97% | $26,028 | 55% | $52,251 |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | Public 4-year | 20,370 | 58% | $29,362 | 86% | $73,113 |
| Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA | Public 2-year | 9,544 | Open | $9,510 | 26% | $43,286 |
| Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPittsburgh, PA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 351 | Open | n/a | 52% | $55,419 |
| Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh, PA | Private nonprofit 2-year | 475 | 75% | $13,453 | 76% | $57,744 |
| Vet Tech InstitutePittsburgh, PA | Private for-profit 2-year | 183 | 78% | $17,962 | 76% | $38,322 |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Pittsburgh?
11 colleges in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 7 four-year and 4 two-year.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Pittsburgh?
Carlow University, with an average net price of $22,455 a year after grants.
See all colleges in Pennsylvania.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.