Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Unity Environmental University

Private nonprofit 4-year · New Gloucester, Maine · 6,483 undergrads

AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$20,750a year · sticker $23,572
Graduation rate
20%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$46,894median per year · debt $24,446
Report card how grades work
C-Overall value
B-Cost
CPrice for low incomes
DGraduation
C-Earnings

Unity Environmental University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in New Gloucester, Maine with 6,483 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $20,750 a year after grants and graduates 20% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Unity Environmental University acceptance rate and admissions

Unity Environmental University has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Unity Environmental University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$12,640
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$19,230
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$23,572
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$20,750

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $20,750 a year after grants and scholarships, $2,822 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$20,642
$30,001 to $48,000$21,052
$48,001 to $75,000$21,228
$75,001 to $110,000$22,466
Over $110,000$23,572

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Unity Environmental University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Unity Environmental University graduation rate, earnings and debt

20%
finished within 6 years
36%
came back for year two
66%
get a Pell Grant
  • 20% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $46,894 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,446 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Unity Environmental University$46,894
Maine median, private nonprofit 4-year$62,903
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Unity Environmental University$24,446
Maine median$22,973
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 52% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Unity Environmental University majors and what graduates earn

Unity Environmental University awarded bachelor's degrees in 14 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from environmental/natural resources management and policy ($53,934).

Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy$53,934
Ecology and evolutionary biology$44,652
Zoology/Animal Biology$39,302
Wildlife management$39,017
All 14 majors at Unity Environmental University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy5$45,263$53,934$18,373
Ecology and evolutionary biology126$36,862$44,652$25,123
Zoology/Animal Biology0$28,362$39,302n/a
Wildlife management15$36,614$39,017$17,686
Animal science130n/an/a$23,414
Environmental science28n/an/a$21,716
Geography6n/an/an/a
Sustainability Studies2n/an/an/a
Community Organization and Advocacy2n/an/an/a
Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services1n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts1n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy1n/an/an/a
Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies0n/an/an/a
Outdoor Education0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Unity Environmental University

9 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 9 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Ecology and evolutionary biologyMaster's122n/a$21,292
Agricultural and Domestic Animal ServicesMaster's101n/a$20,500
Environmental scienceMaster's96$43,733$22,670
Sustainability StudiesMaster's28$43,134$21,095
GeographyMaster's25$50,762$24,309
City and regional planningMaster's7n/an/a
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyMaster's1n/an/a
Climate ScienceMaster's1n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Unity Environmental University?

No. Unity Environmental University has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Unity Environmental University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $12,640. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $20,750 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Unity Environmental University?

20% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Unity Environmental University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $46,894 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Maine · Unity Environmental University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?