Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Maine College of Art & Design

Private nonprofit 4-year · Portland, Maine · 415 undergradsTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in76% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$40,801a year · sticker $63,150
Graduation rate
51%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$38,062median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
COverall value
DCost
DPrice for low incomes
C+Graduation
DEarnings

Maine College of Art & Design is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Portland, Maine with 415 undergraduates. It admits 76% of applicants, costs an average of $40,801 a year after grants and graduates 51% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Maine College of Art & Design acceptance rate and admissions

Maine College of Art & Design admitted 76% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Maine College of Art & Design application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Regular decisionMar 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $70 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Maine College of Art & Design’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Maine College of Art & Design tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$44,358
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$17,864
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$63,150
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$40,801

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $40,801 a year after grants and scholarships, $22,349 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$37,341
$30,001 to $48,000$38,035
$48,001 to $75,000$35,828
$75,001 to $110,000$40,747
Over $110,000$45,636

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Maine College of Art & Design's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Maine College of Art & Design graduation rate, earnings and debt

51%
finished within 6 years
72%
came back for year two
34%
get a Pell Grant
  • 51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $38,062 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Maine College of Art & Design$38,062
Maine median, private nonprofit 4-year$62,903
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Maine College of Art & Design$27,000
Maine median$22,973
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 71% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Maine College of Art & Design majors and what graduates earn

Maine College of Art & Design awarded bachelor's degrees in 5 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from film and photography ($41,600).

Film and photography$41,600
Graphic and industrial design$39,443
Fine and studio arts$34,720
All 5 majors at Maine College of Art & Design
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Film and photography10n/a$41,600n/a
Graphic and industrial design31$23,530$39,443$26,000
Fine and studio arts23$32,602$34,720$27,000
Graphic Communications20$25,387n/a$27,000
Crafts and folk art2n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Maine College of Art & Design

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Fine and studio artsMaster's12n/a$76,120
Teacher education by subjectMaster's11n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Maine College of Art & Design?

Maine College of Art & Design admitted 76% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Maine College of Art & Design cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $44,358. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $40,801 a year in 2024-25.

Is Maine College of Art & Design test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Maine College of Art & Design reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Maine College of Art & Design?

51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Maine College of Art & Design graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $38,062 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Maine · Maine College of Art & Design on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?