Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Valley City State University

Public 4-year · Valley City, North Dakota · 958 undergradsTest-optional

Admission10 in 10 get in99% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$13,748a year, in-state · sticker $21,988
Graduation rate
50%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$53,886median per year · debt $21,750
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
A-Cost
A-Price for low incomes
C+Graduation
C+Earnings

Valley City State University is a public 4-year college in Valley City, North Dakota with 958 undergraduates. It admits 99% of applicants, costs an average of $13,748 a year after grants and graduates 50% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Valley City State University acceptance rate and admissions

Valley City State University admitted 99% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
830 to 1070
4001600
ACT composite
17 to 24
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 420 to 530, math 410 to 540). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Valley City State University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$9,009
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$14,247
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$9,138
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$21,988
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$13,748

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,748 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,240 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$9,997
$30,001 to $48,000$9,236
$48,001 to $75,000$8,809
$75,001 to $110,000$13,300
Over $110,000$17,176

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Valley City State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Valley City State University graduation rate, earnings and debt

50%
finished within 6 years
71%
came back for year two
21%
get a Pell Grant
  • 50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $53,886 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,750 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Valley City State University$53,886
North Dakota median, public 4-year$55,733
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Valley City State University$21,750
North Dakota median$20,748
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Valley City State University majors and what graduates earn

Valley City State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 23 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from wildlife management ($69,799).

Wildlife management$69,799
Business administration$58,067
Teacher education by subject$52,500
Teacher education by grade level$48,841
All 23 majors at Valley City State University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Wildlife management21n/a$69,799$15,281
Business administration20$46,995$58,067$23,319
Teacher education by subject42$49,186$52,500$20,000
Teacher education by grade level92$46,714$48,841$18,500
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs17n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies10n/an/an/a
Music9$28,674n/an/a
Psychology6n/an/an/a
Communication5n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science5n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences3n/an/an/a
Biology3n/an/an/a
Human services3n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts3n/an/an/a
English2n/an/an/a
Environmental science1n/an/an/a
Computer engineering1n/an/an/a
Art and design, general1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a
Mathematics0n/an/an/a
Medical lab science0n/an/an/a
Management information systems0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Valley City State University

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Teacher education by subjectMaster's35$59,466n/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's7n/an/a
Management information systemsMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Valley City State University?

Valley City State University admitted 99% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Valley City State University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,009 for in-state students and $14,247 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,748 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Valley City State University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 420 to 530 in reading and writing and 410 to 540 in math, and 17 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Valley City State University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Valley City State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Valley City State University?

50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Valley City State University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $53,886 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in North Dakota · Valley City State University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?