Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Indiana University-Northwest

Public 4-year · Gary, Indiana · 2,661 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Indiana University-Northwest
Photo: Lord dumbello, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission7 in 10 get in73% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$5,567a year, in-state · sticker $15,430
Graduation rate
36%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$48,764median per year · debt $19,884
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
A+Cost
A+Price for low incomes
C-Graduation
CEarnings

Indiana University-Northwest is a public 4-year college in Gary, Indiana with 2,661 undergraduates. It admits 73% of applicants, costs an average of $5,567 a year after grants and graduates 36% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Indiana University-Northwest acceptance rate and admissions

Indiana University-Northwest admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
910 to 1180
4001600
ACT composite
18 to 26
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 460 to 600, math 450 to 580). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Indiana University-Northwest application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $15 for U.S. applicants ($65 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Indiana University-Northwest’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Indiana University-Northwest tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$8,424
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$23,032
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$15,430
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$5,567

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $5,567 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,863 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$2,395
$30,001 to $48,000$3,098
$48,001 to $75,000$3,839
$75,001 to $110,000$9,405
Over $110,000$14,342

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Indiana University-Northwest's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Indiana University-Northwest graduation rate, earnings and debt

36%
finished within 6 years
71%
came back for year two
48%
get a Pell Grant
  • 36% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $48,764 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,884 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Indiana University-Northwest$48,764
Indiana median, public 4-year$52,604
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Indiana University-Northwest$19,884
Indiana median$19,484
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Indiana University-Northwest majors and what graduates earn

Indiana University-Northwest awarded bachelor's degrees in 35 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) ($86,888).

Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)$86,888
Nursing$82,626
Dental hygiene and assisting$67,468
Criminal justice$58,155
Business$56,211
Health administration$54,525
Teacher education by grade level$54,088
Public health$53,988
All 35 majors at Indiana University-Northwest
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)20$68,115$86,888$26,438
Nursing61$82,500$82,626$20,126
Dental hygiene and assisting24$56,929$67,468$22,069
Criminal justice24$38,735$58,155$15,324
Business52$53,859$56,211$19,343
Health administration10n/a$54,525n/a
Teacher education by grade level12$50,727$54,088$23,295
Public health20$38,493$53,988$21,375
Communication9n/a$51,863n/a
Social work23$41,674$51,575$22,548
Liberal arts and general studies65$34,565$47,530$15,855
Psychology51$37,155$45,323$20,991
English6n/a$29,768n/a
Business administration17n/an/an/a
Biology11n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences9n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject9n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts7$30,190n/an/a
Political science5n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General4n/an/an/a
Neuroscience3n/an/an/a
Public administration3n/an/an/a
Anthropology3n/an/an/a
Sociology3n/an/an/a
Human resources3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Romance languages2n/an/an/a
Chemistry2n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research2n/an/an/a
Sustainability Studies1n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences1n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology0n/an/an/a
Mathematics0n/an/an/a
Philosophy0n/an/an/a
Theater0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Indiana University-Northwest

14 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 14 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
BusinessMaster's21$78,558n/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's17n/a$41,000
NursingMaster's11$120,257n/a
Public administrationMaster's8$75,509n/a
MathematicsMaster's6n/an/a
EnglishMaster's5n/an/a
Computer and information sciencesMaster's4n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's3n/an/a
HistoryMaster's2n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's1n/an/a
Liberal arts and general studiesMaster's1n/an/a
BiologyMaster's1n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's1n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's1n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Indiana University-Northwest

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree22$58,798$70,426$23,005
Dental assisting and hygieneCertificate15n/an/an/a
Medical billing and codingAssociate degree6n/an/an/a

Students and location

  • 2,661 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 74% women, 26% men
  • 15 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncDePauw UniversityEarlham CollegeFranklin CollegeGoshen CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHanover CollegeHoly Cross CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary's CollegeSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTaylor UniversityTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of EvansvilleUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeIndiana University-Northwest
Indiana University-Northwest 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Indiana University-Northwest?

Indiana University-Northwest admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Indiana University-Northwest cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,424 for in-state students and $23,032 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $5,567 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Indiana University-Northwest?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 460 to 600 in reading and writing and 450 to 580 in math, and 18 to 26 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Indiana University-Northwest test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Indiana University-Northwest reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Indiana University-Northwest?

36% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Indiana University-Northwest graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,764 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · Indiana University-Northwest on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?