Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Earlham College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Richmond, Indiana · 670 undergradsFriendsTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in73% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$23,002a year · sticker $69,266
Graduation rate
75%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$49,427median per year · debt $21,500
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
C+Cost
C+Price for low incomes
AGraduation
CEarnings

Earlham College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Richmond, Indiana with 670 undergraduates. It admits 73% of applicants, costs an average of $23,002 a year after grants and graduates 75% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Earlham College acceptance rate and admissions

Earlham College admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1110 to 1290
4001600
ACT composite
24 to 33
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 570 to 660, math 540 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Earlham College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early action IIDec 1, 2026
Regular decisionFeb 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action II, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Earlham College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Earlham College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$55,814
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,824
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$69,266
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$23,002

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,002 a year after grants and scholarships, $46,264 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,517
$30,001 to $48,000$19,069
$48,001 to $75,000$21,768
$75,001 to $110,000$25,096
Over $110,000$31,884

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Earlham College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Earlham College graduation rate, earnings and debt

75%
finished within 6 years
77%
came back for year two
30%
get a Pell Grant
  • 75% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $49,427 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Earlham College$49,427
Indiana median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,112
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Earlham College$21,500
Indiana median$23,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 43% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Earlham College majors and what graduates earn

Earlham College awarded bachelor's degrees in 38 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($60,745).

Business administration$60,745
All 38 majors at Earlham College

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Earlham College

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Divinity and ministryMaster's12n/an/a
EducationMaster's10n/an/a

Students and location

  • 670 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 53% women, 48% men
  • 7 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: distant town
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncDePauw UniversityFranklin CollegeGoshen CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHanover CollegeHoly Cross CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-NorthwestIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary's CollegeSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTaylor UniversityTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of EvansvilleUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeEarlham College
Earlham College 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Earlham College?

Earlham College admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Earlham College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $55,814. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,002 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Earlham College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 570 to 660 in reading and writing and 540 to 630 in math, and 24 to 33 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Earlham College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Earlham College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Earlham College?

75% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Earlham College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $49,427 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · Earlham College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?