Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Goshen College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Goshen, Indiana · 773 undergradsMennonite ChurchTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in84% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$13,404a year · sticker $49,981
Graduation rate
59%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$61,420median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
A-Cost
B+Price for low incomes
BGraduation
BEarnings

Goshen College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Goshen, Indiana with 773 undergraduates. It admits 84% of applicants, costs an average of $13,404 a year after grants and graduates 59% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Goshen College acceptance rate and admissions

Goshen College admitted 84% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
880 to 1110
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 440 to 550, math 440 to 560). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Goshen College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Goshen College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Goshen College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$40,060
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,240
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$49,981
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$13,404

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,404 a year after grants and scholarships, $36,577 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$11,945
$30,001 to $48,000$8,853
$48,001 to $75,000$10,725
$75,001 to $110,000$15,315
Over $110,000$20,699

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Goshen College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Goshen College graduation rate, earnings and debt

59%
finished within 6 years
80%
came back for year two
42%
get a Pell Grant
  • 59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $61,420 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Goshen College$61,420
Indiana median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,112
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Goshen College$23,250
Indiana median$23,375
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 38% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Goshen College majors and what graduates earn

Goshen College awarded bachelor's degrees in 41 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($78,185).

Nursing$78,185
Social work$39,176
All 41 majors at Goshen College

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Goshen College

4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 4 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
NursingMaster's7$106,451n/a
Environmental scienceMaster's5n/an/a
NursingDoctoral4n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's4n/an/a

Students and location

  • 773 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 58% women, 42% men
  • 9 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: small city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
American College of EducationAnderson UniversityBall State UniversityBethel UniversityButler UniversityCalumet College of Saint JosephChamberlain University-IndianaCollege of Court Reporting IncDePauw UniversityEarlham CollegeFranklin CollegeGrace College and Theological SeminaryHanover CollegeHoly Cross CollegeHuntington UniversityIndiana Institute of TechnologyIndiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional StudiesIndiana State UniversityIndiana University-BloomingtonIndiana University-EastIndiana University-IndianapolisIndiana University-KokomoIndiana University-NorthwestIndiana University-South BendIndiana University-SoutheastIndiana Wesleyan University-MarionIndiana Wesleyan University-National & GlobalJohn Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesManchester UniversityMarian UniversityMarian University-AncillaMid-America College of Funeral ServiceOakland City UniversityPurdue University Fort WaynePurdue University NorthwestPurdue University-Main CampusRose-Hulman Institute of TechnologySaint Mary's CollegeSaint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeTaylor UniversityTrine UniversityTrine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesUniversity of EvansvilleUniversity of IndianapolisUniversity of Notre DameUniversity of Saint Francis-Fort WayneValparaiso UniversityVeritas Baptist CollegeVet Tech Institute of IndianaWabash CollegeGoshen College
Goshen College 4-year 2-year colleges in Indiana

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Goshen College?

Goshen College admitted 84% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Goshen College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $40,060. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,404 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Goshen College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 440 to 550 in reading and writing and 440 to 560 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Goshen College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Goshen College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Goshen College?

59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Goshen College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $61,420 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Indiana · Goshen College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?