Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Private nonprofit 4-year · Minneapolis, Minnesota · 705 undergradsTest-optional

Admission1 in 2 get in49% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$26,849a year · sticker $63,802
Graduation rate
54%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$50,254median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
CCost
C+Price for low incomes
B-Graduation
CEarnings

Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Minneapolis, Minnesota with 705 undergraduates. It admits 49% of applicants, costs an average of $26,849 a year after grants and graduates 54% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Minneapolis College of Art and Design acceptance rate and admissions

Minneapolis College of Art and Design admitted 49% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1130 to 1340
4001600
ACT composite
21 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 600 to 710, math 530 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Minneapolis College of Art and Design application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Early action IIFeb 15, 2027
Regular decisionApr 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $50 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Minneapolis College of Art and Design’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Minneapolis College of Art and Design tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$47,264
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,800
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$63,802
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$26,849

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,849 a year after grants and scholarships, $36,953 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,437
$30,001 to $48,000$18,488
$48,001 to $75,000$22,186
$75,001 to $110,000$28,228
Over $110,000$37,629

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Minneapolis College of Art and Design's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduation rate, earnings and debt

54%
finished within 6 years
75%
came back for year two
48%
get a Pell Grant
  • 54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $50,254 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Minneapolis College of Art and Design$50,254
Minnesota median, private nonprofit 4-year$65,002
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Minneapolis College of Art and Design$27,000
Minnesota median$21,500
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 54% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Minneapolis College of Art and Design majors and what graduates earn

Minneapolis College of Art and Design awarded bachelor's degrees in 7 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from graphic communications ($43,745).

Graphic Communications$43,745
Graphic and industrial design$39,467
Fine and studio arts$32,667
All 7 majors at Minneapolis College of Art and Design
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Graphic Communications23$29,895$43,745$27,000
Graphic and industrial design74$34,544$39,467$27,000
Fine and studio arts20$26,022$32,667$27,000
Film and photography10n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations5n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media3n/an/an/a
Woodworking1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Minneapolis College of Art and Design

4 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 4 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Fine and studio artsMaster's16n/a$41,000
Art and design, generalMaster's12$66,037n/a
Business administrationMaster's10n/an/a
Graphic and industrial designMaster's8n/an/a

Students and location

  • 705 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 70% women, 30% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAnoka-Ramsey Community CollegeAugsburg UniversityBemidji State UniversityBethany Lutheran CollegeBethel UniversityBethlehem College & SeminaryCapella UniversityCarleton CollegeCentral Lakes College-BrainerdCollege of Saint BenedictConcordia College at MoorheadConcordia University-Saint PaulCrown CollegeDakota County Technical CollegeDunwoody College of TechnologyFond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeGustavus Adolphus CollegeHamline UniversityHerzing University-MinneapolisInver Hills Community CollegeLake Superior CollegeLeech Lake Tribal CollegeMacalester CollegeMartin Luther CollegeMetropolitan State UniversityMinnesota North CollegeMinnesota State Community and Technical CollegeMinnesota State University MoorheadMinnesota State University-MankatoNormandale Community CollegeNorth Central UniversityNorth Hennepin Community CollegeNorthland Community and Technical CollegeNorthwestern Health Sciences UniversityRed Lake Nation CollegeRidgewater CollegeRochester Community and Technical CollegeSaint Cloud State UniversitySaint Johns UniversitySaint Mary's University of MinnesotaSouth Central CollegeSouthwest Minnesota State UniversitySt Catherine UniversitySt Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSt Olaf CollegeThe College of Saint ScholasticaUniversity of Minnesota-CrookstonUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthUniversity of Minnesota-MorrisUniversity of Minnesota-RochesterUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesUniversity of Northwestern-St PaulUniversity of St ThomasWalden UniversityWhite Earth Tribal and Community CollegeWinona State UniversityMinneapolis College of Art and Design
Minneapolis College of Art and Design 4-year 2-year colleges in Minnesota

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Minneapolis College of Art and Design?

Minneapolis College of Art and Design admitted 49% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Minneapolis College of Art and Design cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $47,264. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,849 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Minneapolis College of Art and Design?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 600 to 710 in reading and writing and 530 to 630 in math, and 21 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Minneapolis College of Art and Design test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Minneapolis College of Art and Design reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Minneapolis College of Art and Design?

54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $50,254 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Minnesota · colleges in Minneapolis · Minneapolis College of Art and Design on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?