Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

St Olaf College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Northfield, Minnesota · 3,093 undergradsEvangelical Lutheran ChurchTest-optional

Admission1 in 2 get in48% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,546a year · sticker $75,290
Graduation rate
83%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$68,656median per year · debt $25,000
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
B-Cost
A-Price for low incomes
A+Graduation
A-Earnings

St Olaf College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Northfield, Minnesota with 3,093 undergraduates. It admits 48% of applicants, costs an average of $21,546 a year after grants and graduates 83% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

St Olaf College acceptance rate and admissions

St Olaf College admitted 48% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 2. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1300 to 1470
4001600
ACT composite
28 to 32
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 660 to 740, math 640 to 730). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

St Olaf College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Early decision IIJan 15, 2027
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Regular decisionJan 15, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision II, Jan 15, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on St Olaf College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

St Olaf College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$62,700
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,300
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$75,290
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,546

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,546 a year after grants and scholarships, $53,744 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$10,797
$30,001 to $48,000$8,349
$48,001 to $75,000$10,968
$75,001 to $110,000$16,495
Over $110,000$32,244

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run St Olaf College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

St Olaf College graduation rate, earnings and debt

83%
finished within 6 years
92%
came back for year two
24%
get a Pell Grant
  • 83% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $68,656 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

St Olaf College$68,656
Minnesota median, private nonprofit 4-year$65,002
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

St Olaf College$25,000
Minnesota median$21,500
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 36% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

St Olaf College majors and what graduates earn

St Olaf College awarded bachelor's degrees in 36 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($122,912).

Computer science$122,912
Mathematics$87,691
Economics$84,559
Kinesiology and exercise science$66,314
Biology$62,818
Sociology and Anthropology$60,225
Political science$57,869
Research and experimental psychology$56,282
All 36 majors at St Olaf College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science42$59,852$122,912$25,487
Mathematics76$54,452$87,691$25,065
Economics78$65,928$84,559$25,000
Kinesiology and exercise science35n/a$66,314$27,000
Biology96$41,865$62,818$23,250
Sociology and Anthropology21$41,777$60,225$24,500
Political science39$37,805$57,869$24,250
Research and experimental psychology68$42,944$56,282$25,750
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies19$42,785$54,100$24,250
Romance languages23n/a$53,232$25,431
Teacher education by subject21n/a$51,909$25,335
Social work14$49,197$50,611$27,000
English22$36,426$49,382$25,431
Environmental science33$28,199$48,137$26,000
Area Studies15n/a$47,677n/a
Theater7n/a$45,023n/a
Fine and studio arts30$30,741$44,287$24,699
History23$35,829$42,538$23,774
Music28$37,924$42,439$27,000
Religious studies15$28,870$37,335n/a
Chemistry31$50,048n/a$24,500
Nursing23$84,253n/a$23,566
Physics20n/an/a$23,000
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics15$31,806n/an/a
Film and photography12n/an/an/a
Philosophy11n/an/an/a
Education8n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics8n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies6n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics4n/an/an/a
Dance4n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies3n/an/an/a
Medieval and Renaissance Studies3n/an/an/a
Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Classical and Ancient Studies2n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 3,093 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 58% women, 42% men
  • 11 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: distant town
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAnoka-Ramsey Community CollegeAugsburg UniversityBemidji State UniversityBethany Lutheran CollegeBethel UniversityBethlehem College & SeminaryCapella UniversityCarleton CollegeCentral Lakes College-BrainerdCollege of Saint BenedictConcordia College at MoorheadConcordia University-Saint PaulCrown CollegeDakota County Technical CollegeDunwoody College of TechnologyFond du Lac Tribal and Community CollegeGustavus Adolphus CollegeHamline UniversityHerzing University-MinneapolisInver Hills Community CollegeLake Superior CollegeLeech Lake Tribal CollegeMacalester CollegeMartin Luther CollegeMetropolitan State UniversityMinneapolis College of Art and DesignMinnesota North CollegeMinnesota State Community and Technical CollegeMinnesota State University MoorheadMinnesota State University-MankatoNormandale Community CollegeNorth Central UniversityNorth Hennepin Community CollegeNorthland Community and Technical CollegeNorthwestern Health Sciences UniversityRed Lake Nation CollegeRidgewater CollegeRochester Community and Technical CollegeSaint Cloud State UniversitySaint Johns UniversitySaint Mary's University of MinnesotaSouth Central CollegeSouthwest Minnesota State UniversitySt Catherine UniversitySt Cloud Technical and Community CollegeThe College of Saint ScholasticaUniversity of Minnesota-CrookstonUniversity of Minnesota-DuluthUniversity of Minnesota-MorrisUniversity of Minnesota-RochesterUniversity of Minnesota-Twin CitiesUniversity of Northwestern-St PaulUniversity of St ThomasWalden UniversityWhite Earth Tribal and Community CollegeWinona State UniversitySt Olaf College
St Olaf College 4-year 2-year colleges in Minnesota

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at St Olaf College?

St Olaf College admitted 48% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does St Olaf College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $62,700. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,546 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for St Olaf College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 660 to 740 in reading and writing and 640 to 730 in math, and 28 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is St Olaf College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, St Olaf College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at St Olaf College?

83% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do St Olaf College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $68,656 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Minnesota · St Olaf College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?